View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
This has just started to happen.

While watching live TV if I select Schedule | Program Guide | then scroll to a program on a specific tuner, and select it It never changes channels. I just goes back to the channel I was watching.

Now if I put in the Channel number (same as above) and then select OK it changes to the channel.

Anyone have any idea's on what's happening here?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1198
Location: Orlando FL
what is your tuner?
If it's a network attached tuner like an HDHomeRun it's possible that another application on your network has control of the channel changing.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
The tuner in question is a HDPvr 1212


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I have seen a similar behaviour when there is a recording on the input I am using and try and change the channel. Check to see that there is nothing being recorded already on that input as that will lock the channel.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
No there are no recordings taking place.

I'm just watching live tv on different tuner than the one I'm trying to select. It just exits to live tv. If I enter the channel number from there it works every time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 11:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
Well I upgraded my second myth box to from R8.3 to R8.4.1 and now have the same problem on that box with the channels configured to the HDPvr 1212. Other tuner channels tune from the Schedule Menu.

If I put the channels in manually it tunes fine. Recording also works. They just won't select from the Schedule page.

So looks to me like there must be a problem with the latest Myth release but have no idea where to start.

Anyone have any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
Update:

Well it turns out that if I am watching a channel on the HDPvr 1212 I can select other channels on that tuner but can't select channels that are on the HDHomerun tuner.

Also if I am watching a channel on the HDHomerun tuner I can select other channels on the HDHomerun tuner but not those on the HDPvr 1212 tuner

I do know that I didn't have the problem until I did the upgrade with include the updates to the Myth version.

Ideas anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu