View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Tuner status
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 4:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
I have the following tuners configured on my LinHES box
Tuner Status:
-------------
Tuner 2 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 3 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 4 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 5 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 6 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 7 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 8 (DVB) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 9 (DVB) on mythtv2 : Idle
Tuner 10 (HDPVR) on mythtv2 : Recording Snapped

As you can see I have only one Tuner recording. However if I try to Watch TV I get a box that pops up, it's so fast I can't really read it and then stays on the menu. I think the box something about the tuner.

Can I recreate it YES. Here's how it gets into this condition. I'm watching TV on the HDPVR tuner, I select record and then just exit. Now I can't tune anything until it stops recording on that tuner.

If I change to a channel to another tuner, it will change to that tuner. Once I'm on another tuner, I can exit, select Watch TV and all is well.

The real rub is that if I have something scheduled to record on the HDPVR and come home in the middle of it, I can't use the box until the it finishes recording.

Any thoughts on how to fix this situation?

Thanks
Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 9:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:49 am
Posts: 81
In myth backend setting, check out schedule order and live tv order, check that your schedule order goes from 1 to 8 and that yout live tv order goes from 8 to 1.

What will happen is your live tv will choose the input with live tv set to 1 (schedule 8 ), while recordings will start on schedule order 1(live tv 8 ).

HTH
Bruce


Last edited by bgrant3406 on Mon May 08, 2017 4:32 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 9:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
Will check it out. Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 7:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
I found the schedule order and live tv order for each capture card. Have 3 physical tuners that are numbered from 2 - 10 . The HDHOMERUN is a Prime it has 3 tuners, The DVB is HD5500 and then there is the HDPVR. The digital tuners are configured for 2 subchannels each.

Here is how I configured them. Since I can't create a table the first number is tuner, second is Schedule and the third number is Live TV

Tuner Number Schedule Live TV
HDHOMERUN 1 5 1
HDHOMERUN 2 4 2
HDHOMERUN 3 3 3
HD5500 4 2 4
HDPVR 5 1 5

But I still have the same problem. Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 8:31 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:49 am
Posts: 81
Ah, I just reread your original, I think the issue is that you are watching live tv, then hit record, that will start recording on that tuner. I believe if you go back to watching live TV, it will connect you to the same tuner as you are on the same channel that you started the recording on. I don't think there is a lock when in use function, but it could be hidden somewhere....what you are see is how mine works currently.

When I run into what you describe I would just jump tuners using the menu. I did a quick web search and there seems to be mixed opinions or experiences on how this works, for some it seems to jump tuners without going through the menu's, for others it works as you experience.

The solution I pointed to was a way to avoid grabbing the same tuner when you had a schedule recording and went into live TV at the same time.

Sorry for the confusion on my part.

Bruce.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 9:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
Bruce,

Hey no problem.

Yes I have used the select different tuner when I'm on a HDHOMERun and HD5500. It would be nice if it would go to the HDPVR then I could use the select different tuner. But it is acts like all tuners are busy.

Let me know what you find out.

Thanks,

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 11:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 993
Location: SC
In MythTV Settings > Setup > Video > Playback OSD is "Browse all channels" checked?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuner status
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 2:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
Just checked and Yes "Browse all channels" is checked.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu