View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1263
Location: Orlando FL
It wasn't the easiest upgrade but not the worst either. I used
Code:
sudo pacman -Syu
because i wanted to see what was going on.
Everything upgraded fine and then I got to this screen that I've never seen before.
Attachment:
Linhes3.jpg
Linhes3.jpg [ 152.92 KiB | Viewed 770 times ]

I didn't have to touch anything in this window.
Because I read other people had problems in the forum I knew that I needed to run
Code:
mythtv-setup
(I accidentally ran this as sudo don't do that). That brought up this schema mismatch screen and a second similar one that I didn't grab.
Attachment:
linHES4.jpg
linHES4.jpg [ 147.47 KiB | Viewed 770 times ]

After the schema was done upgrading I got another warning that I couldn't find any recent information on.
This is what it looked like in the window
Attachment:
LinHES5.jpg
LinHES5.jpg [ 41.41 KiB | Viewed 770 times ]

and this is what it looked like in the terminal. This is the output from the earlier
Code:
sudo mythtv-setup

Attachment:
LinHES6.jpg
LinHES6.jpg [ 138.24 KiB | Viewed 770 times ]


I simply rebooted the machine and it came back up without any errors. Ta-DA I'm on R8.5.1

If the above pictures don't show Hi-Res versions are here. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/n3cbp5jh5igw ... 6h7Ta?dl=0

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1119
Location: SC
mythtv-setup (and most other myth* commands) should not be run as root or with sudo. Doing so could cause permissions issues down the road.

The network protocol warning probably means mythbackend was running and needed to be restarted with the updated db. The new MythTV network settings seem to be the cause for much of this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1263
Location: Orlando FL
You know, I just copied and pasted the mythtv-setup command from a forum post without even thinking about it. I'll edit my post to correct it. Thanks for all the hard work from the devs.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 680
Hello

I also encountered this screen when I ran the update but can't connect to the backend. I didn't get any info about the schema. I logged into mysql and reset the password. Nothing changed, I went into mythsetup and it seemed fine so I saved it but still no connection. Finally I ran a cmd restore and that worked. The whole thing was rather unpleasant :cry:.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu