View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 6:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
matt,

I just reread one of your previous post and saw that you did your alternative install in VM on another machine. Does that mean that the database does not contain any specific information about the hardware? If that's the case I will just carry on the development from my new install I have on a spare disk on my everyday computer.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 11:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1262
Location: Orlando FL
my problem was that my database was corrupted in some minor ways that wouldn't allow MythTV itself to upgrade to the new Schema. All I wanted to do was bring forward my recordings data I could care less about configuring the hardware and the settings.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 11:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 926
Location: Lexington, Ky
Had that problem myself. I used a Partial Restore and that worked well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 11:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I have finally got around to looking at updating beyond my 6.04 version. I decided to follow mattbatt's approach but rather than use VM (my test machine struggles with it) I am using a spare hard drive. I loaded R6.04 on the test machine which is the same as the working box but when I try the partial restore using (as mythtv)
Code:
/usr/share/mythtv/mythconverg_restore.pl --directory /home/mythtv --file mythconverg.sql.gz --partial_restore --verbose
It works until I get the following error
Code:
Executing command:
'mysql' --defaults-extra-file='/tmp/Gmmt10oNGE' --host='localhost' --user='mythtv' 'mythconverg'
ERROR at line 2: Unknown command '\''.
Googling this error generally points to a mysql version incompatibilty but I checked and the working box and the test machine have the same.

This is my first foray into mysql. Am I doing something wrong?

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
After some investigation I discovered it was due to corrupt backup files generated by my working machine. I managed to create a good backup by moving all the old backups, rebooting and backing up. The partial backup then worked fine. The problems of the backups on the working machine is still there so I shall investigate that, hopefully before I need to use.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu