View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Hi,

After more than a decade of upgrading KnoppMyth and LinHes I have embarked on a scorched earth policy, creating a new install on my backend and two frontends using 8.3.

Everything seems to be working well, but I'd like to have SSH access to my backend server,but for some reason it isn't allowing me to log in using any account. I can log into both my frontend machines with the root account, but not the backend.

I have gone so far as to reinstall, just in case I didn't check the "Allow remote access for root" on the account setup.

I have confirmed that the root password is fine, and can log in locally and using Webmin, but not with SSH/SFTP.

I have also confirmed that the sshd_config file is identical between the frontends that work and the backend that doesn't.

I am sure that I am forgetting something, and I would appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks,
Victor

_________________
Backend: Core 2-Quad CPU, 4GB RAM, 3TB
2 PVR-500, 1 HDHomerun
FE1: Zotac IONITX-B-E, w/2GB HD
FE2: Zotac MAG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Edit the " /etc/ssh/sshd_config" file. Look in the Authentication section and then uncomment PermitRootLogin and change to yes if needed.
Code:
# Authentication:
#LoginGraceTime 2m
PermitRootLogin yes
#StrictModes yes
#MaxAuthTries 6
#MaxSessions 10

Then run this command.
Code:
sv restart sshd


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 5:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Hi,

Thanks for the info, but I had confirmed that that option was enabled and restarted.

Did it again, but no joy.

Like I said, no problems logging into either frontend, but for some reason the MythBackend machine isn't accepting my login.

Are there any other config files that I can check to see if they are correct?

I didn't notice this before, but the login prompt is different between the MBE and the frontends:

MBE: Password:
Frontends: root@192.168.1.11's password:

I'm not sure if this hints at the problem.

Victor

_________________
Backend: Core 2-Quad CPU, 4GB RAM, 3TB
2 PVR-500, 1 HDHomerun
FE1: Zotac IONITX-B-E, w/2GB HD
FE2: Zotac MAG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
This isn't the answer that you are looking for but..... Can you log in as mythtv and then
Code:
Su
yourself up to root level?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Hi

I tried mythtv with password of mythtv and still no luck.

What keeps sticking in my mind is that the password prompt is different between the machines that work and those that don't.

From the working frontends:
Code:
root@192.168.1.11's password:


From the backend machine that doesn't:
Quote:
Password:


I keep getting the feeling that the missing
Code:
root@192.168.1.11's


Is indicative of something that is different in the configuration, but I can't seem to figure what that would be.

Victor

_________________
Backend: Core 2-Quad CPU, 4GB RAM, 3TB
2 PVR-500, 1 HDHomerun
FE1: Zotac IONITX-B-E, w/2GB HD
FE2: Zotac MAG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:55 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
When you ssh into a remote host regardless of what it's role you should get:
Code:
login as:

Then when you put in the user name it should return
Code:
"UserName"@someIPaddress's Password:

do you get the "login as" prompt on the MBE?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Hi,

I am using Terminal in OSX and the connection command I am using is:
Code:
ssh -p 22 root@192.168.1.8


When I am connecting to the frontend I am using the same command , except the IP is different, and I get a different prompt:
Code:
root@192.168.1.11's password:


This is what is puzzling me: I am using exactly the same (except IP) command to connect to the two machines, but the prompt for password is different.

Victor

_________________
Backend: Core 2-Quad CPU, 4GB RAM, 3TB
2 PVR-500, 1 HDHomerun
FE1: Zotac IONITX-B-E, w/2GB HD
FE2: Zotac MAG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Just curious but what is returned when you just ssh to the ip?

Code:
ssh "mbe'sipaddress"  <enter>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Just another thought, If you didn't selected apply password, the password may be null.

Try just hitting enter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
I am unsure which fixed it, but I "changed" the root password using passwd after su'ing from the mythtv account on the desktop, and then I reinstalled openssh using
Code:
pacman -SyU openssh


I was then able to login using the root account, but interestingly, the login prompt remains different from the frontend machines.

I am also pretty sure that this wasn't an error during the original install. When I first did the fresh install of 8.3 I had problems logging in to the root account and assumed that I had made an error when working through the configuration screens, so I did a completely new install, formatting the hard drive and starting from scratch, with a special emphasis on making sure that the password was set and that remote access was enabled.

In any case, the problem is fixed.

Thanks to everyone for your help.

Victor

_________________
Backend: Core 2-Quad CPU, 4GB RAM, 3TB
2 PVR-500, 1 HDHomerun
FE1: Zotac IONITX-B-E, w/2GB HD
FE2: Zotac MAG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Quote:
the login prompt remains different from the frontend machines.

What does the login prompt look like?


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu