View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 901
Location: Lexington, Ky
knappster,

No, still haven't found a fix. Still hangs intermittently. I wrote a script that kills the frontend process and LinHES respawns a new frontend process.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 408
tscholl, I have not used my system much since upgrading and I have only had this fault one time, but I decided to downgrade to nvidia 304 from 340 because linhes 8.1 was using 304. The command was
Code:
sudo VGACARDTYPE="nvidia-304xx" xconfig.sh
followed by a reboot. I will post if I experience this issue again with the 304 driver.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:32 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 901
Location: Lexington, Ky
Thanks for the update. It sounds like a good idea. Hope it works!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 408
Since there hasn't been much new TV due to the holidays, I haven't been watching much tv, but no lockups so far. I did want to note, however, that gputemp in xymon appears to have stopped updating about the same time that I downgraded the driver. I'm not real sure why or 100% if that was the cause, but I just wanted to send out a warning in case anybody else tries this.

edit: I just found the issue. Apparently the nvidia-smi has slightly different outputs for 340 vs 304. I just commented out the following line:

Code:
temp=`nvidia-smi -q -g 0 -d TEMPERATURE | grep -Ei 'GPU Current Temp[[:space:]]+:[[:space:]]+[[:digit:]]+ C'`
and replaced with:
Code:
temp=`nvidia-smi -q -g 0 -d Temperature | grep -Ei 'Gpu[[:space:]]+:[[:space:]]+[[:digit:]]+ C'`


I feel kind of bad because the script has a number of checks in it to make sure that it is an nvidia card, etc. and so there is surely a more elegant way to handle this by checking the version of the driver, but it is working for my specific configuration this way and should be simple enough to roll back if I upgrade the driver back to 340.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 408
FYI, I have still not seen this issue since downgrading to the 304 drivers. I would encourage you to try it If you haven't found another solution.

One disclaimer is that I still can't get chrome to launch reliably and I suspect it could be related to the legacy nvidia driver. I have not verified that, though.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu