View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
tscholl wrote:
I talking about the mythtv frontend log.

When the restarts it is over writing the original log.

Mine does not get overwritten. When it launches again it just appends to the previous one. Do you know the command you're using to launch mythfrontend? I am using mythwelcome and it used the following command to start the frontend:
Code:
/usr/LH/bin/mythfrontend-start


The content of this file seems to launch mythfrontend as follows
Code:
...
STARTCMD="/usr/bin/mythfrontend -d --syslog local6"
...
$STARTCMD 2>&1
...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 9:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Lexington, Ky
No I don't know what starts mythfrontend on my system but would assume it would be the same one.

I am not using mythwelcome. but mine looks like yours.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 12:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
My latest update is that the latest git mythfrontend may help:
https://forum.mythtv.org/viewtopic.php? ... 512#p13509

How dangerous would it be for me to try to compile it and trial it on my machine?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Lexington, Ky
knappster,

The more I look at this the less I'm convinced that it's a driver problem. I really think that this is a mythfrontend problem.

If you have a chance change your video profile settings from VDPAU to OpenGPL (normal) and see if you start getting frontend restarts when the program file changes.

I am consistently getting a frontend crash when ever it changes from the current one to a new file. (a new program)

Let me know how what you find out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 2:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
tscholl, I did notice once using OpenGL that while watching livetv it crashed the frontend when one program ended and another began. Supposedly the frontend in git is supposed to buffer more decoder frames which would seem to improve the vdpau crashing issue we have had. It must be some combination of hardware, drivers, and software that we are using. I was planning to compile mythtv frontend to test it out with what is in github, but I've realized that it is not as simple as recompiling the frontend only. I may simply wait until the next version of mythtv is available on LinHES.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
tscholl wrote:
knappster,

The more I look at this the less I'm convinced that it's a driver problem. I really think that this is a mythfrontend problem.

If you have a chance change your video profile settings from VDPAU to OpenGPL (normal) and see if you start getting frontend restarts when the program file changes.

I am consistently getting a frontend crash when ever it changes from the current one to a new file. (a new program)

Let me know how what you find out.


Are you recording US TV? What Hz are you displaying in? I've been messing with Kodi 18 for some time and the playback just always seemed a little bit jerky. I thought it was deinterlacer related and I've been chasing my tail for a while. I just so happened to look at the framerate of a recording today and it is 59.94 Hz and the display was set for 60 Hz. Using xrandr, I changed the display rate to 59.94 Hz. I immediately noticed an improvement in Kodi and I still noticed some poor playback when the camera was panning. I changed the deinterlacer from Temporal + Spacial to Temporal and it seems to be very smooth now.

In any case, this is completely from left field, but I am just wondering if there is some obvious thing that I have missed related to the refresh rate of the display and whether people who have the same hardware as us have been setting it to 59.94 Hz while we are operating at 60 Hz? It's a shot in the dark, but we don't have much else to go on and I would be kicking myself if I didn't at least raise the question.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 7:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Not related directly to your problem, but related to your discussion about 60/59Hz.

I was trying to set my monitor to 60Hz on my main computer but all I could get was 59, 60 was not even an option. I did some research and found a similar thing to you in that the display is actually 59.94 however to save confusion and make it look better they rounded it up to 60Hz. How this relates to TVs as opposed to computer monitors I am not sure but thought I would share my feeling of your pain.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 2:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Lexington, Ky
Yes I am recording US television, but am not familiar with those settings.

BTW I upgraded to the latest version of LinHES 8.5.2 and have seen the problem there once since the update. BUT (knock on wood) it does not seem to be as frequent.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1257
Location: Orlando FL
Girkers wrote:
Not related directly to your problem, but related to your discussion about 60/59Hz.

I was trying to set my monitor to 60Hz on my main computer but all I could get was 59, 60 was not even an option. I did some research and found a similar thing to you in that the display is actually 59.94 however to save confusion and make it look better they rounded it up to 60Hz. How this relates to TVs as opposed to computer monitors I am not sure but thought I would share my feeling of your pain.


To quote a very smart man "the great thing about standards is that there are so many to choose from" 60hz refresh rate and 59.94 (also sometimes called drop frame) are both video standards. 29.98 drop frame was due to bandwith limitations when they switched from black and white broadcast to color (yes that long ago). For some stupid reason when we went to progressive video 15 years ago they ddin't get rid of it. Nor when we went to HDTV they just doubled the frame rate and dropped two frames coming up with 59.94. STUPID STUPID STUPID.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
tscholl wrote:
Yes I am recording US television, but am not familiar with those settings.

BTW I upgraded to the latest version of LinHES 8.5.2 and have seen the problem there once since the update. BUT (knock on wood) it does not seem to be as frequent.


Your Xorg.0.log file should contain something resembling:
Code:
[    41.346] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): --- Modes in ModePool for LG Electronics LG TV (DFP-1) ---
[    41.346] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "nvidia-auto-select" : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.346] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080"          : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.346] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_60"       : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_60_0"     : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_60_1"     : CEA-861B:#16:1920x1080x59.940Hz/P (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_30"       : CEA-861B:#34:1920x1080x29.970Hz/P (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_24"       : CEA-861B:#32:1920x1080x23.976Hz/P (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_60i"      : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz Interlace  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1920x1080_60i_0"    : CEA-861B:#5:1920x1080x59.940Hz/I (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1360x768"           : 1360 x  768 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1360x768_60"        : 1360 x  768 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1280x1024"          : 1280 x 1024 @  60.0 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1280x1024_60"       : 1280 x 1024 @  60.0 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1280x720"           : 1280 x  720 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1280x720_60"        : 1280 x  720 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1280x720_60_0"      : CEA-861B:#4:1280x720x59.940Hz/P (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1152x864"           : 1152 x  864 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1152x864_60"        : 1152 x  864 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1024x768"           : 1024 x  768 @  60.0 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1024x768_60"        : 1024 x  768 @  60.0 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "800x600"            :  800 x  600 @  60.3 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "800x600_60"         :  800 x  600 @  60.3 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "720x480"            : CEA-861B:#3:720x480x59.940Hz/P (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "720x480_60"         : CEA-861B:#3:720x480x59.940Hz/P (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "640x480"            :  640 x  480 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "640x480_60"         :  640 x  480 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "640x480_60_0"       :  640 x  480 @  59.9 Hz  (from: X Server, EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "640x480_60_1"       :  640 x  480 @  59.9 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): --- End of ModePool for LG Electronics LG TV (DFP-1): ---
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0): Display device(s) assigned to X screen 0:
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):   CRT-0
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):   DFP-0
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):   LG Electronics LG TV (DFP-1)
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0): Requested modes:
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):     "DFP-1:1920x1080_60_1"
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0): Validated MetaModes:
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0): MetaMode "DFP-1:1920x1080_60_1":
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):     Size: 1920 x 1080
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):     LG Electronics LG TV (DFP-1): "1920x1080_60_1"
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):         Size          : 1920 x 1080
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):         Offset        : +0 +0
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):         Panning
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):          Domain       : 1920 x 1080
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):          Tracking Area: 1920 x 1080 +0 +0
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0):          Border       : 0,0,0,0
[    41.347] (II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1920 x 1080


So currently:
1920x1080_60_1
is selected and it is described as 59.94 Hz

earlier 1920x1080 was selected and it is described as 60 Hz. The mode can be selected in the in the LinHES setup. I settled on 1920x1080_60_1 because it is described as CEA-861B#16 which is 1080p (according to Wikipedia):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_ ... sion_block

also, if you open an xterm window and run "xrandr" it will show some detail and an asterisk next to the refresh rate you currently have selected.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Lexington, Ky
Well I had a look at my Xorg.0.log file. The best resolution for my set is validated as listed below.
Code:
[    32.972] (--) NVIDIA(GPU-0):   1360 x 768  @ 60 Hz
[    32.972] (--) NVIDIA(GPU-0):     HRes, HSyncStart : 1360, 1424
[    32.976] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):   Validating Mode "1360x768":
[    32.976] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):     1360 x 768 @ 60 Hz
[    32.976] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):       HRes, HSyncStart : 1360, 1424
[    32.977] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):     Viewport                 1360x768+0+0
[    33.011] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal : 1360, 1440
[    33.013] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal : 1320, 1360
[    33.017] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal : 1360, 1440
[    33.018] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal : 1320, 1360
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1360x768"           : 1360 x  768 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): "1360x768_60"        : 1360 x  768 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0):     "DFP-1:1360x768_60"
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0): MetaMode "DFP-1:1360x768_60":
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0):     Size: 1360 x 768
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0):     JVC FPDUS-A210 (DFP-1): "1360x768_60"
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0):         Size          : 1360 x 768
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0):          Domain       : 1360 x 768
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0):          Tracking Area: 1360 x 768 +0 +0
[    33.019] (II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1360 x 768
[    33.073] (II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "DFP-1:1360x768_60"

I've used this same setting for the 8 years prior to having this problem so I think I'm good. Oh and yes it's still doing it on the latest release. But it not "Every" program change. Strange,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
Okay, well it appears to be 60 Hz as mine was until recently. I believe that the problem started for you and me when switching from Nvidia 304 to 340 drivers, so I am just going out on a limb that maybe 304 better handled playing 59.94 Hz videos on 60 Hz displays than 340+ does. I could be completely wrong, though. I've turned vdpau back on for my frontend now that I have the screen set for 59.94 Hz and I will report back if I experience any lockups.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Lexington, Ky
I'm still using OpenGL. At least this way it requires no intervention. After the frontend crashes it restarts, all I have to do is select Watch TV again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 6:31 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
I've confirmed that the mythfrontend problem still exists for me with my refresh rate at 59.94 Hz when using VDPAU. I am on the 29.1-9 mythtv version in the repositories. I am currently just using Kodi 18 beta 2 for my frontend. No VDPAU issues, mythtv playback is very comparable to mythfrontend and I can use it to playback netflix and amazon prime content as well. Once Kodi 18 is released, I would like to work with brfransen to try to get it into the LinHES repos. Until then, you could consider install kodi 17 plus the pvr.mythtv addon from the LinHES repos and use it for your frontend. I think it would be an improvement for you, but it could require some initial configuration.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 924
Location: Lexington, Ky
Thanks for the update. I will have to look into it.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu