View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:07 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Has any one ever seen this with an HDhomerun? This has been running on this system for several years. It worked fine last night then this morning when tuning a channel it reports "Signal 86% | Partial Lock" and then just sits there.

My other tuners work OK. I can find it and get status from the command line. I can also connect to it and it works on windows.

Did a shutdown and restart of myth box, HDhomerun and router. Still does the same thing.

Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:14 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Ft. Worth TX
tscholl wrote:
Has any one ever seen this with an HDhomerun? This has been running on this system for several years. It worked fine last night then this morning when tuning a channel it reports "Signal 86% | Partial Lock" and then just sits there.

My other tuners work OK. I can find it and get status from the command line. I can also connect to it and it works on windows.

Did a shutdown and restart of myth box, HDhomerun and router. Still does the same thing.

Any thoughts?


HDHR's work great ... the power supplies (wall warts) not so much.

I run a lot of HDHR's and keep a supply :lol: of spare power supplies so when one goes down, I trade it out and it's not down long.

PS ... I bought a bunch of HDHR3s (with power supplies) off ebay for an average of $45 apiece (shipped)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
I thought about that but it works fine if I use HDhomerun Quick TV on windows.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 677
Power cycle the HDHomeRun. Check that the LEDs flash through a sequence. If the LEDs do not flash through a sequence when power cycled then file a trouble ticket.
If the LEDs flash through a sequence when power cycled then the HDHomeRun is working but is not getting Ethernet link. Try a different Ethernet cable and a different port on the
router or switch. Verify that the router is configured to assigned addresses via DHCP and that it is not restricted to specific devices.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Network connections all good, and can tune a channel and get status from the command line from the myth box.

Code:
[root@mythtv ~]# hdhomerun_config 101587B6 get /tuner0/status
ch=none lock=none ss=0 snq=0 seq=0 bps=0 pps=0

[root@mythtv ~]# hdhomerun_config 101587B6 set /tuner0/channel 75

[root@mythtv ~]# hdhomerun_config 101587B6 get /tuner0/status
ch=auto:75 lock=qam256 ss=86 snq=100 seq=100 bps=18048 pps=0

Also as I said works using HDhomerun Quick TV on windows.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 677
Delete the hdhomerun from myth-setup, reboot, then reinstall the hdhomerun...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
Quote:
Delete the hdhomerun from myth-setup, reboot, then reinstall the hdhomerun...

Deleted the HDhomerun rebooted, then recreated the tuners, added the input connections, and did the channel scan.

HDhomerun channel scan found the channels and I added the back to the database. However still no go. When the channel is selected I get the green tuner light on the HDhomerun it shows a signal strength "Signal 84% |(TLAMgV) Partial Lock" message in the OSD and then it just sits there.

Very little information in the backend log.
Code:
2014-08-20T16:27:14.491330-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:834 (FinishedRecording) TVRec[22]: FinishedRecording(10203_2014-08-20T20:22:48Z) damaged recq:<RecordingQuality overall_score="0" key="10203_2014-08-20T20:22:48Z" countinuity_error_count="0" packet_count="1813492">#012    <Gap start="2014-08-20T20:00:00Z" end="2014-08-20T20:22:49Z" duration="1369" />#012    <Gap start="2014-08-20T20:27:08Z" end="2014-08-20T21:00:00Z" duration="1971" />#012</RecordingQuality>
2014-08-20T16:27:14.493022-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: I ProcessRequest mainserver.cpp:1420 (HandleAnnounce) MainServer::ANN Playback
2014-08-20T16:27:14.493567-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: I ProcessRequest mainserver.cpp:1422 (HandleAnnounce) adding: mythtv as a client (events: 0)
2014-08-20T16:27:14.494033-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:1050 (HandleStateChange) TVRec[34]: Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2014-08-20T16:27:14.494484-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:3602 (TuningCheckForHWChange) TVRec[34]: HW Tuner: 34->34
2014-08-20T16:27:14.494942-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: N CoreContext autoexpire.cpp:264 (CalcParams) AutoExpire: CalcParams(): Max required Free Space: 3.0 GB w/freq: 14 min
2014-08-20T16:27:24.518594-04:00 mythbackend[1346]: I MetadataDownload metadatadownload.cpp:175 (run) Returning Metadata Results: The Ellen DeGeneres Show 0 0

Then just sits there


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 2:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 677
Does changing the "Quick Tuning" option have any effect?
Code:
(mythtv-setup -> Input Connections -> HDHR)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 3:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
RacerX
Quote:
Does changing the "Quick Tuning" option have any effect?

Tried it. It's been set to Never. I changed it to ALWAYS and it works. Never thought of changing it.

Whats with that?

Thanks much, made my day!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Ft. Worth TX
tscholl wrote:
RacerX
Quote:
Does changing the "Quick Tuning" option have any effect?

Tried it. It's been set to Never. I changed it to ALWAYS and it works. Never thought of changing it.

Whats with that?

Thanks much, made my day!!


Wow ! That's a new one for me, too ! ... :shock:

I'll file it under 'bag of tricks' ... :lol:

I got 5 HDHR (dual) boxes running on my net, and none of the mythtv 'quick tune' setups have ever been set 'on' and everything works anyway ... :o

.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 8:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 677
Back in the day I was on Basic Cable and using the PVR-250. I decided to switch to HDHR OTA. Sometime after the switch I encountered the problem tuning. It didn't make any sense. On Gossamer there where others that had the issue and pointed out that changing the "Quick Tuning" straightened it out. At the time myth v22 was the latest so I vaguely remember it. When installing the HDHomerun it probably should be one of the default settings. I've had it this way for years at it works....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 10:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
I've looked for information on the "Quick Tuning" option but can't seem to find anything other than it worked for others as well. In just about all cases most said that it was working fine before it just quit working.

I'm using one of the original HDhomerun units.

Hardware Model - HDHR-US
Model - hdhomerun_atsc
Firmware version - 20140604

The good news is that it did fix it. It would be nice to know why. RacerX thanks for the suggestion.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu