View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
Since moving to R8 I was no longer able to make channel information updates by using mythweb.

<yourip>/mythweb/settings/tv/channels

I've always used it to update xmltvid's and delete and change channels, etc. So not being able to do this was a pain.

After some searching on the web I finally came across this.

I looked at my php.ini and
Quote:
; max_input_vars = 1000
was commented out. So I removed the comment, restarted lighttpd tried it out but it still didn't work.

So I changed it to
Code:
max_input_vars = 100000

restarted lighttpd again and gave it a try and what do you know! Success!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: SC
I have not seen this but I only have about 60 channels defined. How many do you have?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
I have around 85 channels or so.

It always just worked in the past. At least since R5C7!

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 12:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2004 9:21 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Fort Collins, CO USA
I know this is a few years old but it just helped me solve this same problem that I've had for a couple of years (I'd guess since upgrading to R8) and just not been able to use Mythweb for editing my channels. Thank you so much for posting this. Maybe this has already been documented somewhere else but want to add an update to this thread in case it helps anyone else.

This setting in the /etc/php/php.ini file appears to be overridden by the same setting in /etc/php/conf.d/linhes.ini file. It took me some exploring to find that after making the change above didn't work. Now I can use Mythweb again for channel editing. Very happy.

_________________
LinHES 8.4.1
MBE/FE: Athlon II X4 620, 2GB RAM, 12TB HD Storage, NVIDIA GT520, HD PVR
SBE/FE: Athlon II X4 625, 2GB RAM, 4.5TB HD Storage, NVIDIA 210
FE: iMac 27"
HDHomeRun Prime


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
Glad to hear that it was helpful.

FYI
it is broken again in R8.3 (different problem same symptom) but fixed again in R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu