View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Picking HD over SD
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 370
Location: South New Jersey, USA
After years of running two PVR150 with SD inputs (FIOS), I finally have my HDPVR up and running but now I am a bit confused as to the best way to get the majority of my recordings in HD. I will still have one of the PVR150s running off of a second SD input.

In googling I see that there is a setting to prefer HD and I will do that.

I also see some folks recommending to change all of the HD channel call signs to match the SD channel call signs. Has anyone tried that?

Or should I just change all my rules to be for any channel. I would think that would lead to some very old episodes being recorded for any shows in syndication.

Comments and thoughts please.

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:52 am
Posts: 187
Location: Manitoba, Canada
My first thought is to add priority to the HDPVR input.
mythtv-setup->4. input connections-> last page.
it says "The scheduler may choose to record a show at a later time to use the input with the highest priority." If that's not possible, it should roll back to the PVR150.

Another option is to increase individual channel priorities for those that are in HD. Can be done through mythtv-setup->5.Channel Editor or http://backendip/mythweb/settings/tv/channels


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
goofee wrote:
Another option is to increase individual channel priorities for those that are in HD. Can be done through mythtv-setup->5.Channel Editor or http://backendip/mythweb/settings/tv/channels

I use this method and it works reliably. My HD channels are out of scope of what a PVR-150 can see and even on the HD-PVR you actually want to record those HD channels as opposed to anything the hd-pvr can see. As such setting the input priority would not do what OP wants.

If you only do the input priority it will still look for the first available recording on the hd-pvr which will often be SD channels.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu