View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Sounds like you grabbed a version of the drivers which is incompatible with your kernel. What kernel version do you have and which alsa driver version are you trying to build?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 9:29 am
Posts: 7
Location: Tucson
tjc wrote:
The Zotac 430 should work, and I love the zone edition silent one in my primary workstation, but it's HUGE.

The ASUS 210 card I used in the LinHES box works well too and is both cheaper and substantially smaller. It's still a slot width hog, but at least it's only half height, not full height plus.

OBTW - Worth mentioning, I switched to explicit card naming everywhere that the config needs the ALSA device. This after the card order flipped one day after a reboot and suddenly hw:1,7 was no longer my Nvidia video cards hdmi audio or even a valid card/device combo. Duh-oh! Everything now says "hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1" instead of "hw:1,7".


Yep it works great, Mine (the Zotac 430) is the silent fanless one. The heatsink is so big on it! In order to get it to fit in the media case I had to hacksaw part of the top fins off. The video looked like crap with it after install but the newest driver from the Nvidia site seemed to clear that up.

- Aaron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 pm
Posts: 199
tjc wrote:
Sounds like you grabbed a version of the drivers which is incompatible with your kernel. What kernel version do you have and which alsa driver version are you trying to build?

Code:
Linux mythtv 2.6.28-LinHES #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Nov 1 06:47:02 UTC 2009 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux


Sources:
alsa-driver-1.0.24.tar.bz2
alsa-lib-1.0.24.1.tar.bz2
alsa-utils-1.0.24.2.tar.bz2

I believe these are the latest, though maybe that is what I did wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Did you install the libs before trying to build the utils?

I grabbed the PKGBUILD files for both the alsa-lib and alsa-utils and made some minor tweaks for compatibility, then built the libs, installed them, then the utils, and installed those. My resulting PKGBUILD files look like this:
Code:
# $Id: PKGBUILD 94180 2010-10-05 03:01:02Z eric $
# Maintainer: judd <jvinet@zeroflux.org>

pkgname=alsa-lib
pkgver=1.0.24.1
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="An alternative implementation of Linux sound support"
arch=('i686' 'x86_64')
url="http://www.alsa-project.org"
depends=('glibc')
optdepends=('python: for python smixer plugin')
makedepends=('python')
license=('GPL')
options=(!libtool)
source=(ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/lib/$pkgname-$pkgver.tar.bz2)

build() {
  cd "$srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver"
  ./configure --prefix=/usr --with-pythonlibs="-lpthread -lm -ldl -lpython2.6" --with-pythonincludes=-I/usr/include/python2.6
  make || return 1
}

package() {
  cd "$srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver"
  make DESTDIR="$pkgdir" install || return 1
}
md5sums=('7cc05f25e1d5b65da8fb3fdcd540f226')

Code:
# $Id$
# Maintainer: Tobias Powalowski <tpowa@archlinux.org>
# Contributor: judd <jvinet@zeroflux.org>

pkgname=alsa-utils
pkgver=1.0.24.2
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="An alternative implementation of Linux sound support"
arch=('i686' 'x86_64')
url="http://www.alsa-project.org"
#can not use >=$pkgver due to use of letters in alsa-lib update versioning
depends=("alsa-lib>1.0.24" 'dialog' 'pciutils' 'ncurses' 'psmisc')
makedepends=('xmlto' 'docbook-xsl')
license=('GPL')
source=(ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/utils/$pkgname-${pkgver}.tar.bz2
        alsa
        alsaconf.patch
        alsa.conf.d
        90alsa)
backup=(etc/conf.d/alsa)

build() {
  cd ${srcdir}/${pkgname}-${pkgver}
  patch -Np1 -i ../alsaconf.patch
  ./configure --prefix=/usr
  make
}

package() {
  cd ${srcdir}/${pkgname}-${pkgver}
  make DESTDIR=${pkgdir} install
  install -D -m755 ../alsa ${pkgdir}/etc/rc.d/alsa
  install -D -m644 ../alsa.conf.d ${pkgdir}/etc/conf.d/alsa
  install -D -m755 ../90alsa ${pkgdir}/etc/pm/sleep.d/90alsa
  # dir where to save ALSA state
  install -d ${pkgdir}/var/lib/alsa
}
md5sums=('8238cd57cb301d1c36bcf0ecb59ce6b2'
         '3ef812cae83053d01cd560284efad71f'
         '62ebef77d5617d0036012cc541dcf23c'
         '93089f0d8872078939f76dd2acaebc2b'
         '71b67e9578512e071253966f9403e01d')


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 pm
Posts: 199
tjc wrote:
Did you install the libs before trying to build the utils?


No, thanks for the tip. I was hoping to successfully compile everything before installing because I don't know how to build the packages and am trying to play it safe (I only have 1 system, can't afford to have it not working).

I appreciate the tip, I will try to figure out how to build the packages.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 pm
Posts: 199
I've made progress, but I can only get 2.0 sound working. Some info:
Code:
cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.24.
Compiled on Jun  8 2011 for kernel 2.6.28-LinHES (SMP).

Code:
pacman -Q | grep alsa
alsa-lib 1.0.24.1-1
alsa-oss 1.0.17-1
alsa-utils 1.0.24.2-1


Alsamixer works and shows two devices (HDMI and bttv). The 4 SPDIF devices are unmuted. I've disabled the on-board sound card in the BIOS to reduce my confusion.

More good news:
Code:
[mythtv ~]$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

and to be redundant:
Code:
[mythtv ~]$ aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=2
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output

even more encouraging (from dmesg):
Code:
HDMI: detected monitor SONY AVAMP
  at connection type HDMI
HDMI: available speakers: FL/FR LFE FC RL/RR RC RLC/RRC
HDMI: supports coding type LPCM: channels = 2, rates = 44100 48000 88200 176400 192000 384000, bits = 16 20 24
HDMI: supports coding type LPCM: channels = 6, rates = 44100 48000 88200 176400 192000 384000, bits = 16 20 24
HDMI: supports coding type LPCM: channels = 8, rates = 44100 48000 88200 176400 192000 384000, bits = 16 20 24
HDMI: supports coding type AC-3: channels = 6, rates = 44100 48000 88200, max bitrate = 680000
HDMI: supports coding type DTS: channels = 6, rates = 44100 48000 88200 176400 192000, max bitrate = 1536000
HDMI: supports coding type E-AC-3/DD+ (Dolby Digital Plus): channels = 8, rates = 48000 88200

and tried these 4 commands:
Code:
speaker-test -D hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0 -c 8 -l 1
speaker-test -D hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1 -c 8 -l 1
speaker-test -D hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=2 -c 8 -l 1
speaker-test -D hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3 -c 8 -l 1

The only command that gives any sound is the second and I only get front left and front right. When I watch shows with 5.1 I don't get the voices.

Thank you for reading this whole post, I'd appreciate any comments.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:37 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1343
Location: Orlando FL
stupid questions Since digital audio is a black art for me
are the speakers the 2 attached to your tv or what is the playback device attached to the HDMI cable?
have you played other 5.1 content back successfully?
Are there any settings for the MythtTV input specifically sometimes TV's will have separate settings for each input?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 2:00 pm
Posts: 37
Location: St. Paul, MN
Check to see if your Speaker Configuration is set to Stereo.

Service Menu > MythTV Configuration > Setup > General > 4th screen.

I have to set this to Stereo when plugging the HDMI cable into my computer monitor (supports stereo only) and change it back to 5.1 when plugging into my TV.

edit -- Wait. If its failing in speaker-test, there is no need to worry about the MythTV setup -- at least not yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
IIRC mine is setup for stereo (because that's all I've got) but I'd have to check to be sure. Content and other settings may matter too. Among other things you may need to arrange for up converting 2.1 to 5.1 in the audio config.

Also worth looking into, I left the HDA enabled and the HDMI outputs are listed as slave devices, but that may allow the master to provide support for 5.1.

This is definitely something worth googling to see if you can find a setup guide that describes the basic theory parts. It doesn't need to be something that gives you exact instructions, just a clue about how the parts work together.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Here's something to try... Run speaker test the way this guy does with the various devices available on your system. The -c6 part looks like it may be key.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?t=98500

Also see:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Audio_over_HDMI

Which gave me some ideas. When I ran alsamixer and scrolled aaalllllll the way way to the right for the master card I found a 2/6ch setting whick looks very promising.

I also saw a lot of discussion of this topic in the Ubuntu forums.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 pm
Posts: 199
I appreciate all the comments.

My myth is connected to a Sony 7.1 amp, but I only have a 5.1 set-up. I've used my Bluray player with this AMP and have verified that each speaker is working properly. For clarity: myth <-> Sony AMP <-> TV where "<->" means an HDMI cable.

I've tried many iterations of the speaker-test program specifying the number of channels (-c 2 all the way to -c 8). I never get any output, except using -c 2.

@tjc: not sure what this means:
tjc wrote:
Also worth looking into, I left the HDA enabled and the HDMI outputs are listed as slave devices, but that may allow the master to provide support for 5.1.


When I open ALSA mixer and select the "HDA NVidia" device, there are only 4 items: S/PDIF, S/PDIF 1, S/PDIF 2, S/PDIF 3. I can only mute or unmute these.

When I was using the on-board audio, I had many items and many options that I did not quite understand. More interesting, last night I turn on the on-board audio again and used speaker-test with that device but was only able to get the front left and front right speakers working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1343
Location: Orlando FL
For some of those settings you need to reboot to get them to actually change. So in alsamixer you don't have seperate volume channels foe center and surround I would check to make sure those are up and not muted (00 vs mm)

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
bobmyth wrote:
@tjc: not sure what this means:
tjc wrote:
Also worth looking into, I left the HDA enabled and the HDMI outputs are listed as slave devices, but that may allow the master to provide support for 5.1.


My onboard sound is HDA (01:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)). It is _not_ disabled in BIOS. As a result my list of playback devices looks like this:
Code:
[root@black3 ~]# aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
front:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Analog
    Front speakers
surround40:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=SB,DEV=0
    HDA ATI SB, ALC887-VD Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=2
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output

My configuration to use the stereo HDMI output as the default playback device looks like this:
Code:
[root@black3 ~]# cat /etc/asound.conf
pcm.!default {
    type plug
    slave {
        pcm "hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1"
    }
}

Notice how it's listed as a slave device. When I run alsamixer it shows me all the devices (switch between them with F6) and under the controls for the master device is a 2/6 channel switch. The setting of this switch may matter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 pm
Posts: 199
tjc wrote:
Notice how it's listed as a slave device. When I run alsamixer it shows me all the devices (switch between them with F6) and under the controls for the master device is a 2/6 channel switch. The setting of this switch may matter.


My set-up is similar to yours (on-board and HDMI) and I did verify my channel switch is set to 6. I would have thought there was no relation between one card and the other. Not sure if anyone is familiar with the amixer command, but here is the output I get for my HDMI device:
Code:
[mythtv ~]$ amixer -c 1
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined penum
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',1
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined penum
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',2
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined penum
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',3
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined penum
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]

The "Playback channels: Mono" bugs me a bit, but I don't know if it matters.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu