View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:21 am
Posts: 51
Fall is here, and Comcast changed some channel frequencies around.

What is the best way to update a few channels?

There is not much info / documentation on this.

Something like, :

Backup
alt-2, alt-s
scan in channel editor,
only update atsc channels? ignore mpeg (what are those?), etc as I am only using the unencrypted atsc channels.
alt-3
use the mythweb/settings to edit a few things, like channum (why do they have use "_" as in 250_1? how do enter a "_" on my remote?) and xmtvid

There should be a easy way to do this. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 977
Location: Lexington, Ky
Yes! Just change the mapping in the lircrc-YourRemote.txt file. It will be somewhere under the
/usr/MythVantage/templates/remotes subdir

Find the definition in the file for the * key and change it to _ and restart lircd
or just reboot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:41 pm 
Online
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1296
Location: Orlando FL
I thought I read on schedules direct that they were going to start tracking QAM freqs

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 97
SD is hosting the files but expecting volunteers to submit them. If no one submits the file, there's no file. I have waited for one for quite some time. When scanning my hdhomerun every channel is prefaced with 1008_. IOW, channel 22 is stored as 1008_22. It takes a database scrub to fix it. Plus it's a lot of work to use other TV viewing programs. BTW, my cable company is WOW. I mention this only because my research found that the cable company is being blamed for the problem. And I might just finish writing my DB scrub one day.

Sorry if this is too off topic.

s


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 210
Location: Little Rock
I have Suddenlink, but like Comcast they've been changing their mapping once or twice a year. After trying and failing to use the built in channel scanning, I had success with the SCTE65scan utility. I had to follow up with some manual xmltvid mapping to get the channel data and later icons correct, but it all worked fine the first 3 or 4 times Suddenlink re-mapped the channels. The last time it seems like it was more problematic, and I had to use MythTV's channel scanner. It was a lot slower because for some reason it finds multiple copies of all of my channels in places they don't really exist. In either case I wound up with a channel lineup that exactly matched SD. No "_" to worry about, either :-)

I hope this helps, and I'll be glad to expand on anything I can.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu