View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2014 12:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
I using a HDHomerun and want to scan to pick up only a few channels.

I have a channel at 2_1 as a HDHomerun channel entry.

I recently installed a new TV and when it finished the cable scan it found 2_1, 2_2, 2_3 on the new tv.
Is it possible to scan for just those channel without doing a full scan.

I tried doing a full scan, it found them once but also added lot of other garbage channels that I don't really want. So I went back and did another scan did a manual insert option but never found the channels I wanted.

Not sure where to go from here.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
yes you can constrain the search but you have to know the actual channel numbers for example my Channel 2.1-2.4 is on VHF 13 so I would do a scan for 12-14. When they did the digital transition each TV station was broadcasting on two different channels so their real numbers and their station ID numbers got mixed up. Here is a list of channels although I don't see a 2.1 on the list http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_te ... n_Kentucky
"Alt S" to go to setup go down to "INPUT CONNECTIONS" Select HDHR and down near the bottom is "Scan for channels" next to "Fetch Channels" select scan.
At the bottom of the "Scan Configuration" window it says "Scanning Range"
Just figure out what the actual "analog equivalent" channel is and scan from either side of that.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
Thanks for the suggestion, but how do I apply to a clear QAM scan? When I look at the database it ID's my channel 2_1 as an ATSC channel but I can't figure out how to just scan for ATSC channels.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:18 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
Well that's a horse of a different color. Clear QAM channles are a pain to figure out since cable companies don't publish the real channel numbers I've always done it the hard way by adding all the channels and then deleting them. You could use the HDHR software http://www.silicondust.com/support/hdhomerun/downloads/ and figure out the real channel numbers that way. The Tuner scans much faster through this interface.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu