View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 6:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
I usually have 3 tuners on my myth box. A HDHomerun, HD-PVR, and an internal pchdtv hd-5500.

The HDHomerun, and the HD-PVR are configured for cable channels, and the pchdtv hd-5500 is setup to capture OTA channels.

Ok here's my problem, I am currently without cable and a cable box. When the box comes up it shows all of the tuners as idle.
Code:
    Tuner 2 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 3 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 4 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 5 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 6 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 7 (HDHOMERUN) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 8 (DVB) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 9 (DVB) on mythtv2 : Idle
    Tuner 10 (HDPVR) on mythtv2 : Idle

If I select watch TV it just flashes I'm thinking its stuck going to a tuner with no signal. Is there a way to select Tuner 8 (DVB) and a channel number?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 5:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: SC
How stuck is it? If you can open the menu you can select Source and change the tuner.

Or temporarily you can set tuner 8 to be the first tuner used on live tv. Do that is in mythtv-setup Input Connections.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 4:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
After selecting Watch TV, it just flashes "Please Wait" in the box, so couldn't get to where I could bring up the select tuner menu. Tried to set the tuner to 1 but that didn't work either.

Figured it was just as easy to delete all tuners and add in the one I needed.

Thanks for the thought.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: SC
[quote="tscholl" Tried to set the tuner to 1 but that didn't work either.[/quote] Did you renumber the tuner that was previously 1? If that that is probably why it didn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Lexington, Ky
The original tuner number was tuner 8.

Nof really sure how that setting works, but each tuner was set to the same number as the tuner.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu