View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:00 am
Posts: 35
Can anyone tell me what the default username and password for the terminal is?

From System >> Terminal run find_orphans.py to clean up these issues.

When running terminal it wants a username and password. I've tried mythtv in various combinations with no luck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1190
Location: Orlando FL
Mine doesn't require a password. If I'm using Putty from my other computer it asks for my mythtv password to start using putty.
Did you set a different password when you set up MythTV?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:46 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:00 am
Posts: 35
mattbatt wrote:
Mine doesn't require a password. If I'm using Putty from my other computer it asks for my mythtv password to start using putty.
Did you set a different password when you set up MythTV?

Not set a password to my knowledge, its a fresh install and there are some orphan files which need cleaning up. I'm tried SSH onto the box but still asks for a username/password?.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
use mythtv for the user and just hit enter when prompted for password


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:00 am
Posts: 35
tscholl wrote:
use mythtv for the user and just hit enter when prompted for password


Sorry not working

Code:
ssh -l mythtv 192.168.0.11
mythtv@192.168.0.11's password:
Permission denied, please try again.
mythtv@192.168.0.11's password:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
Well you could try user mythtv and password mythtv

The root user is not allow to login unless you specifically allowed it. If you did, you could try root and enter at the password prompt.

If you still can't get in your only other option is to do a clean install from the cd.

You'll then have a chance to give root and mythtv new passwords allow remote access, and you can also add a userid for yourself.

PS:Don't for get to Write them down!!


Last edited by tscholl on Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:00 am
Posts: 35
tscholl wrote:
Well you could try user mythtv and password mythtv

The root user is not allow to login unless you specifically allowed it. If you did, you could try root and enter at the password prompt.

If you still can't get in do a upgrade install from the cd. You'll then have a chance to give them new passwords. Write them down!!


It was a fresh install yesterday using the ISO image downloaded yesterday.
I was NOT asked to set any passwords during the install
I am trying to connect via SSH on another machine on the same LAN NOT the machine direct (If that makes a difference)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
Since you can ssh tand can connect to the box the network doesn't matter. your getting the password prompt.

You always get to a userid and password prompts during the install process! You passed over it not realizing that was the place. It the screen after you set the timezone called USER ACCOUNTS!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
Correction: I just checked. You do not get the userid options on an upgrade install.

Only on the original install.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:00 am
Posts: 35
I take that back with many appologies. Ive just done a fresh install and yes it does give the option to set passwords. Is it safe to set a root and/or "mythtv" password? I seemed ot remember once a-pon a time I read it should remain black?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
I would recommend that you set a password for both root and mythtv users and also click the check box that says allows remote access.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:00 am
Posts: 35
tscholl wrote:
I would recommend that you set a password for both root and mythtv users and also click the check box that says allows remote access.


Many thank ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
Sounds like your up and running and now have remote access enabled. Welcome to LinHes!


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu