View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I have recently found that I am getting the above error and no matter what I google I cannot get a resolution. My TV tuners are two (2) HDHomeRuns and the problem has only surfaced over the last couple of days.

To troubleshoot the issue I have deleted all my inputs and channels, readded and rescanned, but alas the problem still persists. What is happening is that I can open LiveTV and it will tune to a channel, but as soon as I try to change the channel it drops with the aforementioned error. I have separate BE and FE.

Errors from the frontend log are:
Code:
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: E CoreContext mythplayer.cpp:2839 (JumpToProgram) Player(6): JumpToProgram's OpenFile failed (input type: HDHOMERUN).
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: E CoreContext mythplayer.cpp:2840 (JumpToProgram) LiveTVChain has 4 entries#012   DUMMY: 1001 (09:35:03 to 09:35:06)#012  HDHOMERUN: 1001 (09:35:06 to 09:35:15) discontinuous#012   DUMMY: 1090 (09:35:15 to 09:35:17) discontinuous#012* HDHOMERUN: 1090 (09:35:17 to 11:30:05) discontinuous
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: E CoreContext mythplayer.cpp:3095 (EventLoop) Player(6): Unknown recorder error, exiting decoder
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: I CoreContext tv_play.cpp:2277 (HandleStateChange) TV::HandleStateChange(): Attempting to change from WatchingLiveTV to None
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: W CoreContext mythpainter.cpp:41 (Teardown) MythPainter: 10 images not yet de-allocated.
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: I CoreContext mythpainter_vdpau.cpp:108 (ClearCache) VDPAU Painter: Clearing VDPAU painter cache.
2018-01-19T19:35:17+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: I CoreContext mythpainter_vdpau.cpp:108 (ClearCache) VDPAU Painter: Clearing VDPAU painter cache.
2018-01-19T19:35:18+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: I CoreContext mythpainter_vdpau.cpp:108 (ClearCache) VDPAU Painter: Clearing VDPAU painter cache.
2018-01-19T19:35:18+10:00 mythfrontend[1919]: I CoreContext tv_play.cpp:2534 (HandleStateChange) TV::HandleStateChange(): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None


Errors from the backend log are:
Code:
2018-01-19T19:35:06.143593+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N CoreContext autoexpire.cpp:251 (CalcParams) AutoExpire: CalcParams(): Max required Free Space: 3.0 GB w/freq: 14 min
2018-01-19T19:35:06.243845+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N TVRecEvent recordinginfo.cpp:694 (ApplyRecordRecGroupChange) ApplyRecordRecGroupChange: LiveTV to LiveTV (2)
2018-01-19T19:35:06.243969+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:4253 (TuningNewRecorder) TVRec[22]: TuningNewRecorder - CreateRecorder()
2018-01-19T19:35:06.244068+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E TVRecEvent recorders/recorderbase.cpp:232 (SetStrOption) RecBase[22](11102780-1): SetStrOption(...recordingtype): Option not in profile.
2018-01-19T19:35:15.695836+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:3704 (TuningFrequency) TVRec[22]: TuningFrequency
2018-01-19T19:35:15.695964+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N CoreContext autoexpire.cpp:251 (CalcParams) AutoExpire: CalcParams(): Max required Free Space: 3.0 GB w/freq: 14 min
2018-01-19T19:35:15.696125+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N TVRecEvent recordinginfo.cpp:694 (ApplyRecordRecGroupChange) ApplyRecordRecGroupChange: LiveTV to LiveTV (2)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496128+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1032) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496249+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1035) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496326+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1034) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496490+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1031) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496584+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1030) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496710+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1025) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:16.496797+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: E HDHRStreamHandler recorders/dtvsignalmonitor.cpp:360 (HandlePMT) DTVSigMon[22](11102780-1): Wrong PMT; pmt->pn(1033) desired(1152)
2018-01-19T19:35:17.898516+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N CoreContext autoexpire.cpp:251 (CalcParams) AutoExpire: CalcParams(): Max required Free Space: 3.0 GB w/freq: 14 min
2018-01-19T19:35:17.898643+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N TVRecEvent recordinginfo.cpp:694 (ApplyRecordRecGroupChange) ApplyRecordRecGroupChange: LiveTV to LiveTV (2)
2018-01-19T19:35:18.702697+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:1088 (HandleStateChange) TVRec[22]: Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2018-01-19T19:35:18.702821+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: N RecThread recorders/recorderbase.cpp:501 (FinishRecording) Finished Recording: Container: MPEG2-TS Video Codec: mpeg2video (1920x1088 A/R: 3 25fps) Audio Codec: mp2
2018-01-19T19:35:18.800453+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: I TVRecEvent tv_rec.cpp:863 (FinishedRecording) TVRec[22]: FinishedRecording(1090_2018-01-19T09:35:17Z) damaged recq:<RecordingQuality overall_score="0" key="1090_2018-01-19T09:35:17Z" countinuity_error_count="5" packet_count="2213">#012    <Gap start="2018-01-19$
2018-01-19T19:35:18.800598+10:00 mythbackend[27559]: I MythSocketThread(96) mainserver.cpp:7643 (connectionClosed) Playback sock(5617f4e978b0) 'mythoffice' disconnected


Anyone help I am in desperate need!

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 396
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
Is this strictly a live TV problem or dos it generate empty ( zero bytes ) programed recordings?

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I didn't have anything recording, but I have just started one and it is working fine.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
Just a couple stabs in the dark here, but...
I feel like I once had an issue with live tv that appeared out of nowhere and it was due to the Quick Tuning being enabled for Live TV in the backend settings for input connections. I feel like that was any time I tuned to live TV, though.

I have also noticed that mythtv has some subtle differences when changing channels through the guide and typing in the channel number vs. using the channel up/down buttons. What I mean is that sometimes it will automatically switch to a preferred tuner when changing channels and other times it will remain on the tuner that it is currently using. You might consider playing around with that and also trying to change tuners from the menu while watching live tv to see if it still bombs out.

Sorry I don't have anything more helpful, but I understand your desperation and hope that this could shed at least a little more light on things.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Thanks for the suggestion Knappster, however changing from the guide has the same end result. Changing tuners works fine and they tune fine. The problem also presents at the end of a program and going to the next one.

I am going to post to Gossimar thread to tap their incredible brains, I will post back when I get it sorted.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I have posted in the mythTV mailing list but I have nothing that has helped, the only suggestion I got was to increase the tuning timings which had no affect.Here is a link to the post: https://lists.gt.net/mythtv/users/614978

I am really in a bind, the WAF is now non-existent on LiveTV, fortunately she has two (2) more seasons of Rescue Me to watch before I get in real trouble. Does anyone have any suggestions on where I could go to get more help, I couldn't imagine my issue is unique and not happened before I just don't know what to do to solve it.

Please HELP :cry:

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:21 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
Do you have a spare hard drive? If so, you could try a fresh install on it. If you are still having issues then it would indicate that it is some sort of hardware or networking issue. Our of curiosity, which style of hdhomerun do you have? Have there been any firmware updates installed on it recently? Maybe consider an additional hdhomerun or trying a different power supply since they have had some power issues throughout the years. Can't imagine how it would only affect live tv, but I'm just throwing a Hail Mary since I can't sympathize.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Hey Knapster,

Thanks the things to try and on consideration may be a possibility. My BE is virtual so it wouldn't take much to turn it off and try a new install, a bit steep but worth a try.

With the HDHomeRuns I recently got a brand new one as I normally had two(2) and one (1) had died and they were on special recently, so I have two (2) different types of HDHomeRun, a Dual (the older one) and the newer one is a Connect. I thought about firmware and I upgraded both of them to 20170930, but this hasn't fixed the problem. I thought it could be firmware, but recordings work and you can it tunes without issue when opening liveTV and also changing sources. With the power supplies I have had that a couple of times over the years, so much so I now have a spare power supply.

Again thanks for the thoughts.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
I noticed in your mailing list post that you are using nfs storage. Did you happen to find this in your google searches?
http://wildebeestplain.blogspot.com/201 ... s.html?m=1

Slightly different than your symptoms, but same error message.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
thanks knapster,

I played a bit and found that no matter what I put in the /etc/fstab it would generally ignore it and mount it how it wanted. Anyway I ended up break the FE on my MBE, so I decided to load up a new MBE.

But alas this has exactly the same issue.

I think however you might have something, but I just don't know what. What I will try tomorrow is setting my LiveTV directory to a local directory on the backend and see if that works, that should then prove that my problem lays in my NFS share.

Cheers for some direction at least.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 3:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I can now confirm that when changing the LiveTV directory to local storage it works fine, so obviously the issue is with the NFS share on my QNAP NAS.

Now any suggestions on how I troubleshoot that?

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 478
You aren't using Wi-Fi are you? I was recently trying to use rsync between a wired and a Wi-Fi device and it kept failing when using an nfs share. It worked flawlessly over ssh though. If there is Wireless involved, could you setup a trial with it hardwired?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
No wireless, all Gigabit Cat 6 I'm afraid.

I know the issue is with the NFS itself because I do recall updating the firmware on my QNAP around the same time as the issue started (I can't recall exactly), I have lodged a support request with QNAP to try and track down the issue, but obviously if I can work out what the issues is in the mean time I am all for it.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Something I did find interesting when playing with the /etc/fstab is that for me it does work as expected.

i.e. /etc/fstab: 192.168.254.13:Media /mnt/media NFS4
Code:
[root@vmmythtv media]# mount
...
nfsd on /proc/fs/nfsd type nfsd (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)
...
192.168.254.13:/Media on /mnt/media type nfs4 (rw,relatime,vers=4.0,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,namlen=255,hard,proto=tcp,port=0,timeo=600,retrans=2,sec=sys,clientaddr=192.168.254.200,local_lock=none,addr=192.168.254.13)


When I change /etc/fstab to the options I want:
192.168.254.13:/media /mnt/media nfs async,nfsvers=3,udp,rsize=32786,wsize=32786,rw
Code:
192.168.254.13:/media on /mnt/media type nfs (rw,relatime,vers=3,rsize=8192,wsize=8192,namlen=255,hard,proto=udp,timeo=11,retrans=3,sec=sys,mountaddr=192.168.254.13,mountvers=3,mountport=30000,mountproto=udp,local_lock=none,addr=192.168.254.13)


As you can see I get a totally different mount result, so then I am wondering if either of this relates.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1390
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Sorry for the multiple posts, but I have been able to get it to work.

What I ended up doing was a "Windows" thing, have you tried turning it off and on again? I turned off all NFS filesharing on the NAS give it a minute and then turned on NFS v4 only and it is now working.

I can't believe it.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu