View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 12:05 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Emeryville, CA
I appear to have upgraded to R5D1 ok. I have a PVR-150 card and as tjc said, it wasn't working upon install. However, I "dropped all cards" in mythtv-setup and then just set them up again and I was able to watch TV on both tuners again.

The only frustrating glitch so far is that the wireless driver I need for my USB nic does not seem to want to compile on this new kernel (but worked fine on 2.6.15!) I'll ask about this in another thread.

Brian

_________________
3 pcHDTV cards & Winegard SS-2000 Square Shooter Antenna, ethernet over power on R7.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 5:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
timmayk wrote:
what do you mean by dropping your card definitions? how do you do this?

Described in detail in step 11 on the CompileIvtv page which it refers you to.
timmayk wrote:
do you mean to only do steps 8-11 on the page? http://knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=CompileIvtv

Yes, steps 8, 9, 10, and 11 are "the last 4 steps" in that procedure.

I've thought about breaking those out into their own page, but getting people to follow links seems to be impossible, as shown by the troubleshooting pages.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 1:23 pm
Posts: 40
Location: E-Town, PA - USA
Pardon my ignorance to the install procedure, but you note in step 2. After install from cd and reboot:
Code:
- If you're using LVM with the standard volume group name of "vg" use the recreate_lvm.sh script to restore it. Otherwise you'll need to edit the script to use the "right" volume group name for you system.


If I do the test, does it offer an option for upgrade, therefore not reformatting and wiping out my hda3 partition. I already have LVM running. Does the "test" method of booting not see that, or does it have an option not to "re-create" the partition, causing cfdisk to reformat it and what not. I am only asking because I have not yet tried the "test" mode of booting, but before I do, I do not wish to lose my recorded shows. Just a question?

:shock:

_________________
Knoppmyth R5D1 - Mythtv .20svn-fixes
HD Frontend/Master Backend
AMD64 3200+-1GB Corsair-800GB LVM PATA/SATA
Biostar GeForce 6100 Motherboard M109
1x Air2Pc rev.2 1x PVR150MCE
Maddog DVD/RW-DL Drive


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 7:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
The recreate_lvm.sh script is "content safe" it simply gets the OS to recognize the exisiting volume group. It basically just does a scan, activates the group, adds the appropriate init actions, and corrects the fstab entries. If your vg is named something other than "vg" edit the script and substitue the right name.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
so far, this has been the most painless and easy upgrade since I've been using KnoppMyth(almost 3 years now?) still running the same hardware minus the drive and video card upgrades.

Thank you TJ for the thorough instructions, worked perfectly from R5C7.

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:32 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 1:23 pm
Posts: 40
Location: E-Town, PA - USA
I am planning on doing the upgrade from R5C7 to R5D1 this weekend. And then on to myth.20, however, I did not see in the beginning of this post. And although it may seem a stupid question, when I boot the disc with the Testcd option, I then want to perform an "Auto Upgrade" correct. I don't want anyhthing to do with an "Install" choice.

The option I choose should be something in relation to "upgrade" preferrably "Auto Upgrade". Then once that reboots, Ctrl-Alt-F1 and set up my LVM, NFS, and verify a working Xfree config.

Please let me know if this is the correct way.

:-)

_________________
Knoppmyth R5D1 - Mythtv .20svn-fixes
HD Frontend/Master Backend
AMD64 3200+-1GB Corsair-800GB LVM PATA/SATA
Biostar GeForce 6100 Motherboard M109
1x Air2Pc rev.2 1x PVR150MCE
Maddog DVD/RW-DL Drive


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 6:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Auto upgrade only works if you did an auto install. If you had to do a manual install you need to do a manual upgrade, see Cecil's instructions in the pamphlet for that. These tips are silent on that count because they apply in either case, and are only intended as a supplement to the pamphlet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 1:23 pm
Posts: 40
Location: E-Town, PA - USA
ok. I did in fact do an autoinstall. So the auto upgrade could be an option. But doing a manual upgrade may let me see whats going on, So I guess I'll have to decide the best way. Thanks for the input. I guess now all I have to do is search the forums, to see if R5D1 still has issues with AMD64.

_________________
Knoppmyth R5D1 - Mythtv .20svn-fixes
HD Frontend/Master Backend
AMD64 3200+-1GB Corsair-800GB LVM PATA/SATA
Biostar GeForce 6100 Motherboard M109
1x Air2Pc rev.2 1x PVR150MCE
Maddog DVD/RW-DL Drive


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You really don't to do a manual upgrade unless you have to. ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi

To add to tjc's comment, the manual install is for when you have multi boot or serial drives, the sort of "abby normal" setups.

Example would be is I have Ubuntu also installed and an auto anything would over write my mbr. With manual install I can tell it to put lilo into a partition therefore protecting the original grub boot loader. The system is happy and therefore I am happy:)

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 6:10 am
Posts: 6
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Thanks for this post - very helpful!

Just another note for those who are doing the upgrade for the first time (like I am currently) - I was a little worried when doing the auto-upgrade about its warnings regarding erasing /dev/hda1 completely - After doing some checks in a virtual console shell, I realised that the my relevant data would be okay as it was stored on /dev/hda3. This might be obvious to anyone who's spent a bit of time with knoppmyth, but thought it was worth mentioning for those that might be scared of the prompts during the upgrade.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 9:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:31 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Austin, TX
I did a clean install of R5D, and had
Code:
 tuner 2-0061: tuner type not set

in my dmesg. Inserting options ivtv tuner=55 into /etc/modprobe.conf worked great.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 9:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
For future readers, don't do this blindly. Forcing that setting should be based on a specific set of symptoms seen in the logfiles as described in the issues section of the first posting in this thread, or on this wiki page: http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php? ... ptureCards

For a general capture card setup troubleshooting checklist see this wiki page: http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php? ... WatchingTV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Unstick me...


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu