View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
To fix the gray remote, read marc.aronson's reply.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Last edited by graysky on Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:29 am
Posts: 2419
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
This will be fixed in the patcher soon.

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5
MythiC Dragon v2.0
Join the KnoppMyth Frappr!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Human wrote:
TJC, shall I write up a list of things handled by R5F27's patcher? In some cases, R5F27 problems can be fixed by running LivePatch.sh. It'll reduce the scope of the documentation and fix some problems faster.

Sounds like a heck of a plan to me. :-D I still owe you two fixes to be included, one for setup_apcupsd.sh and another for restore_fixups.sh, I'll try to get those in the mail RSN.

OBTW - graysky I think you mean "marc.aronson"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
As always, thank you for the great write up TJC! my upgrade from R5D1 went smooth as a hot razor through butter.

Now I just need to get a ethernet link to my ZFS server for backups and more storage. :)

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
tjc,
The 7.4 MythArchive "archiveitems" tips also applies to R5D1.
Thanks for creating such a great resource.

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
For people using ACPI wakeups you may need to re-modify /etc/init.d/hwclock.sh so that your wakeup times don't get cleared during shutdown.

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... 5143#95143

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
I've given the Troubleshooting page on the wiki (linked in my signature below) a major overhaul.

One of the things that got added are links to little pages of basic directions for manually running most of the standalone scripts used by the Phase 2 setup. Please go forth and improve them and add any missing ones.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 11:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:19 am
Posts: 38
Location: Rockford, MI USA
Add me in as a third Packard Bell remote that doesn't work, on one of my Frontends.

Do we need to start a new thread for solving this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 12:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
I believe the Packard Bell remote uses the lirc_gpio module. Due to changes in V4L/DVB, the module is broken. I may eventually be dropped from LIRC all together. Take a gander at this thread to see if you can get the remote working. Post details when you get this resolved. This should be in a seperate thread in the appropriate area of the forum. Hint & Tips isn't a scratchpad for working out issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
cecil wrote:
I believe the Packard Bell remote uses the lirc_gpio module.
I don't know if there is more than one PB remote, but mine is a serial receiver. All I needed to do was to rerun lirc-reconfig(?) and re-find the correct lirc config files in the forum. (Note: I use a Harmony 525 remote, not the standard PB remote with its receiver.)

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:43 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:27 am
Posts: 125
Human wrote:
This will be fixed in the patcher soon.


would it be worthwhile to start a sticky thread that lists the fixes in the patcher.. and a link to the thread that discusses them. useful as patches are to fix really common problems.. therefore common requests for help on the forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:29 am
Posts: 2419
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
stevetv wrote:
would it be worthwhile to start a sticky thread that lists the fixes in the patcher.. and a link to the thread that discusses them. useful as patches are to fix really common problems.. therefore common requests for help on the forum.

Good idea, and I owe TJC this info, too. See http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... 9719#99719 for updates. Maybe today.

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5
MythiC Dragon v2.0
Join the KnoppMyth Frappr!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 4:39 pm
Posts: 25
i just want to say awesome job with the documentation on this project as well as the guides like this, they have gotten SO GOOD over the years.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 2:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 10:48 am
Posts: 43
Location: SF Bay Area
Using the checkbackup.sh from the referenced wiki page, I initially got a message about file not found... figured it's bzip vs. gzip that tjc describes as trivial modification...

I got stuck on this for a while because while that script as is good practice defines variables at the top for the major command arguments. It doesn't use them in all places. I'm a big boy tho, and did eventually figure it out.

I still get this message from checkbackup.sh:
Comparing live versus saved tables...
26c26
< mythlog 43
---
> mythlog 42

Warning, table lists are not identical!

I do notice that every time I run this process the numbers for mythlog go up by one and they are always different by one so maybe this is something that gets touched during the backup and I shouldn't worry about it?

_________________
R5F27 on:
Athlon 1800+
Asus A7N8X-VM 400, 512mb
Onboard video through Asus dongle
80G Hitachi HD
Hauppauge! WinTV 401


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 2:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Don't worry about it. It's a known behavior. If you go look at the message you'll find it's something like the FE complaining that it lost it's connection to the BE. The current scripts actually ignore differences for that table.

I've also updated the checking script on the wiki to correct the oversight you noted.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu