View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 11:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 10:48 am
Posts: 43
Location: SF Bay Area
Quote:
I've also updated the checking script on the wiki to correct the oversight you noted.


You're amazing. Thanks again for all your work.

_________________
R5F27 on:
Athlon 1800+
Asus A7N8X-VM 400, 512mb
Onboard video through Asus dongle
80G Hitachi HD
Hauppauge! WinTV 401


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:43 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Added a number of updates emphasizing that you need to make (and verify) a complete and current backup before starting an upgrade. Apparently this wasn't clear enough. :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:55 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 175
Location: Cornwall - uk
G'day all,

Not sure if this needs to be added in...


2.4) Restoring your SAMBA setup (If you have a .bz2 for your backup file rather than .gz use jxvf instead of zxvf in the tar command below.):
Code:
mv /etc/samba/smb.conf /etc/samba.smb.orig
cd /
tar zxvf /myth/backup/savedfiles.tar.gz ./etc/samba/smb.conf
/etc/init.d/samba restart
update-rc.d samba defaults


I don't think you can restore the password, so they will need to be reset via smbpasswd.

_________________
--
stinga

as of 22-Mar-2012
R7.2 | MB: gigabyte GA-P43-ES3G | RAM: 1GB
VGA: PNY Nvidia GT240 1GB
4 x Technisat skystar 2 | 1 x TBS6981
pata: 2x500Gb | sata: 2x1Tb 1x2Tb
Problems:
TBS6981 Does not work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
I'll have to take your word for it. What I know about Samba could be written on a brown paper lunch bag in crayon and still leave room for my favorite cookie recipe. ;-)

My own systems are all Unix, all the time, so my only exposure has been setting it up a couple times for other folks using GUI SysAdmin tools...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:29 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:20 am
Posts: 389
stinga wrote:
G'day all,
I don't think you can restore the password, so they will need to be reset via smbpasswd.

You can indeed restore the samba passwords. The file to save and restore is /etc/samba/smbpasswd. If you have tar'ed the entire /etc directory, then the easiest thing to do is extract the entire /etc/samba directory.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Here's a beauty. In the /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend script, restart doesn't work if the daemon is already stopped. The problem is an interaction between line 18
Code:
set -e

and lines 58-59
Code:
         start-stop-daemon --stop --oknodo --pidfile $RUNDIR/$NAME.pid \
                --chuid $USER --exec $DAEMON -- $ARGS

The failure is caused by the fact that lines 58-59 return an error status because no running process was found, and line 18 says "all (untested) errors are fatal"
A quick and dirty fix is to change lines 58-59 to look something like this:
Code:
         start-stop-daemon --stop --oknodo --pidfile $RUNDIR/$NAME.pid \
                --chuid $USER --exec $DAEMON -- $ARGS || : ignore any errors

The text after the "do nothing" command ":" is ignored, but serves to explain why it's there. This also explains our long running problems with the backend not coming up after an upgrade.

I've submitted this for the patcher but it seems to have fallen off the radar. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1
tjc wrote:
1.4) If your motherboard has the Intel ICH8 chipset, add the the "intelfix" option to enable support for this new chipset. The installer takes care of the rest. For example:
Code:
tv intelfix testcd


I have an Asus P5E-VM HDMI motherboard which has the ICH9R chipset. Do I need this "intelfix" option?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
That would be my guess. Can someone with newer Intel hardware confirm?


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu