View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 2:54 pm
Posts: 392
Location: Beaumont, CA
Here is how to get flash videos to work (tested w/ youtube only so far) in mythbrowser. Thanks to t33t at http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-49 ... d87015af29 for the post.

Code:
mkdir /home/mythtv/.mozilla/plugins
su
apt-get update
apt-get install konqueror (and it's dependencies) - about 48 meg.
apt-get install konqueror-plugins
cd /home/mythtv
wget http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_9_linux.tar.gz   
tar zxvf install_flash_player_9_linux.tar.gz
cd install_flash_player_9_linux.tar.gz
cp libflashplayer.so /home/mythtv/.mozilla/plugins


-After it is installed type exit to switch back to mythtv user
-Next open a terminal (alt-x) then type konqueror. After it starts click "Settings" then "Configure Konqueror".
-Select plugins from the list on the left and then click "Scan for Plugins" button. Click the Plugins tab to make sure it found flash.
-Exit konqueror, start mythbrowser and enjoy.

Note: I'm using SVN .21, but I think it should work in current knoppmyth release.

_________________
ASUS A7N266 Micro-ATX Motherboard
Athlon 2200 processor
512K Kingston PC2100 Memory
MicroAtx Case
2 PVR250's w/remote
eVGA e-GeForce mx4000 (64 Ram with Tv/Out (Svideo))
Lite-on DVD cd-rw combo
120 GB Western Digital


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1000
Location: SC
Does this work for anyone in R5.5?

Code:
apt-get install konqueror-plugins
was not found for me so I did
Code:
apt-get install konqueror-nsplugins
Now every time I go to a page with Flash content it freezes Konqueror.

Any ideas?
Britney


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 2:54 pm
Posts: 392
Location: Beaumont, CA
I haven't tried it in R5.5 yet. I've been using firefox lately, so I dont need it anymore. If anyone has attempted this, please post.

_________________
ASUS A7N266 Micro-ATX Motherboard
Athlon 2200 processor
512K Kingston PC2100 Memory
MicroAtx Case
2 PVR250's w/remote
eVGA e-GeForce mx4000 (64 Ram with Tv/Out (Svideo))
Lite-on DVD cd-rw combo
120 GB Western Digital


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 12:14 pm
Posts: 368
Location: Charlotte, NC
I run it on 5.5. I did apt-get install konqueror - worked fine...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
brfransen wrote:
Does this work for anyone in R5.5?

Code:
apt-get install konqueror-plugins
was not found for me so I did
Code:
apt-get install konqueror-nsplugins
Now every time I go to a page with Flash content it freezes Konqueror.

Any ideas?
Britney


Did you ever get around this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1000
Location: SC
Too Many Secrets wrote:
Did you ever get around this?
Not really. I updated GTK I think and it did work but that caused some serious Myth instability. I am just using Firefox now.

Britney


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
Thanks... was afraid of that... (grumble)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
Hmmmm. I'll have to play with this for R6.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Firefox and Flash plugin
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 8:26 pm
Posts: 804
Location: Minneapolis, MN
brfransen wrote:
Too Many Secrets wrote:
Did you ever get around this?
Not really. I updated GTK I think and it did work but that caused some serious Myth instability. I am just using Firefox now.

Britney

So, Firefox works with the flash plugin in R5.5?
How much different is your list of steps compared to the list at the top of this thread?
(Just replace Konqueror with Firefox in the procedure?)

I'd like to watch Youtube videos on the Myth box. It will make the Knoppmyth box even more of a focal point! :D

Eric

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5, Asus A8N-VM CSM (nvidia 6150 onboard video), AMD Athlon 64 dual-core 4200+, two 1GB sticks DDR 400, HD-3000 HDTV card, PVR-150 card, Iguanaworks RS-232 IR receiver/transmitter, Pioneer DVR-110 DVD burner


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1000
Location: SC
neutron68 wrote:
So, Firefox works with the flash plugin in R5.5?
How much different is your list of steps compared to the list at the top of this thread?
(Just replace Konqueror with Firefox in the procedure?)
Yes Firefox does work with the Flash in R5.5. I just installed Firefox and the Flash plugin, no other configuration was needed.

Britney


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 10:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:08 pm
Posts: 68
fyi, i also have had some success with running firefox on 5.5 with hulu

with the addition of the firefox plugin 'fullscreen', i can kick off a video, select the 'popup window' option, and kick in the fullscreen plugin and the video fills the screen. looks just like tv. the only issues so far are that if you click any of the widgets in the popuo window (pause etc), you cannot close that window and have to kill forefox. also, dont click on the hulu 'full screen' button. it will hang the browser.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 8:26 pm
Posts: 804
Location: Minneapolis, MN
I just tried to:
Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install firefox

And it bombed out! I could not believe that firefox wasn't in the apt repos. It USED to be!

I searched for info on firefox and apt-get. It looks like you have to "apt-get install iceweasel".

Iceweasel??? Won't it be called Firefox when it is installed??

Eric

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5, Asus A8N-VM CSM (nvidia 6150 onboard video), AMD Athlon 64 dual-core 4200+, two 1GB sticks DDR 400, HD-3000 HDTV card, PVR-150 card, Iguanaworks RS-232 IR receiver/transmitter, Pioneer DVR-110 DVD burner


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Hi Eric,

It's been iceweasel in Debian for ages now (at least two years). There was a match in the repos for a while, but probably been deleted now. If you read the apt/dpkg info you will see that it is the unbranded version of firefox. It is identical in every other way.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: iceweasel broken
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 8:26 pm
Posts: 804
Location: Minneapolis, MN
It turns out that iceweasel package is broken!
Code:
root@mythtv:~# apt-get install -s iceweasel
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
  iceweasel: Depends: xulrunner-1.9 (>= 1.9.0.3-1) but it is not going to be installed
E: Broken packages


I'm pretty surprised that a top-10 application like Firefox (iceweasel) would be allowed to go non-functional!

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5, Asus A8N-VM CSM (nvidia 6150 onboard video), AMD Athlon 64 dual-core 4200+, two 1GB sticks DDR 400, HD-3000 HDTV card, PVR-150 card, Iguanaworks RS-232 IR receiver/transmitter, Pioneer DVR-110 DVD burner


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu