View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Do the names in this line from your Screen section match actual modes? Remember these aren't really resolutions they're mode names and have to match exactly:
Code:
Modes "720x480" "1280x720" "1920x1080"

For example mine are:
Code:
Modes "1920x1080_60i" "1280x720_60_0" "720x480_60

which matches the EDID modes reported in my log files:
Code:
root@black2:~# egrep '1920x1080_60i|1280x720_60_0|720x480_60' /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep 'from: EDID'
(II) NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60i"      : 1920 x 1080 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 5) (from: EDID)
(II) NVIDIA(0): "1280x720_60_0"      : 1280 x  720 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 4) (from: EDID)
(II) NVIDIA(0): "720x480_60"         :  720 x  480 @  59.9 Hz  (from: EDID)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Yes, they all have a matching mode. look:

Code:
[root@Linhes ~]# egrep '1920x1080|1280x720|720x480' /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep 'from: EDID'
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080"          : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60"       : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60_0"     : 1920 x 1080 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 16) (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_24"       : 1920 x 1080 @ 23.97/24 Hz (CEA-861B Format 32) (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60i"      : 1920 x 1080 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 5) (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1280x720"           : 1280 x  720 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1280x720_60"        : 1280 x  720 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "1280x720_60_0"      : 1280 x  720 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 4) (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "720x480"            :  720 x  480 @  59.9 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "720x480_60"         :  720 x  480 @  59.9 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Feb 01 20:24:32 NVIDIA(0): "720x480_60i"        : (1440)x 480 @ 59.94/60 Hz Interlace (CEA-861B Format 6) (from: EDID)


I have read there
[url]
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php? ... nes&page=2
[/url]
that edid can give wrong info to the card, can it have a hard time reading the modes,

I think I will try to create the modelines manually, just for fun...hopefully the new TV won't blow up!
I'll post results....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Did you ever say what type of TV it is? I couldn't find it looking back through the thread. Given that we can look up the specs. and supported modes. Although frankly based on the log extracts you've posted it looks like the EDID info is good. Actually those look very like the modes reported by my Samsung.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Here it is, it's a toshiba 46XV640u:

page 57 of the manual is a list of modes

[url]
http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets- ... u_om_e.pdf
[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 10:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
OK, that looks sane. Is there a line like this in the log file?
Code:
(==) RandR enabled

You said that you'd verified randr was working right? Do you get something like this from running xrandr -q?
Code:
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected 1920x1080+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1920x1080      50.0*
   1280x720       51.0     55.0
   720x480        52.0
   1360x768       53.0
   1280x1024      54.0
   1024x768       56.0
   800x600        57.0
   640x480        58.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Here is the output of xrandr

Code:
[mythtv@Linhes ~]$ xrandr -q
Xlib:  extension "Generic Event Extension" missing on display ":0.0".
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected 1920x1080+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1920x1080      50.0     53.0*    54.0     55.0 
   1280x720       51.0     60.0 
   720x480        52.0     63.0 
   1440x480       56.0 
   1360x768       57.0 
   1360x765       58.0 
   1280x1024      59.0 
   1024x768       61.0 
   800x600        62.0 
   640x480        64.0 
[mythtv@Linhes ~]$

and

Code:
[mythtv@Linhes log]$ cat Xorg.0.log | grep RandR
(II) Feb 02 21:26:41 NVIDIA(0):     will be available via XRandR and XF86VidMode):
(==) RandR enabled


looks like it's all there to work!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 11:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
OK, lets go through a bunch of stuff in your setup screens.

First, under General -> Db Config 2/2 are you using a custom identifier for FE preferences? I seen people have problems here before because they'd turned this on and it was causing config in the DB not to be seen.

Next under Appearance, whats is you paint engine setting on the first screen? (Mine is Qt) Not even sure this matters but I'm looking for anything at this point.

On the next screen make sure that "Use GUI mode for TV Playback" is not checked. On the same screen do you have anything for width/height/offset besides 0?

On the next screen after that make sure you have "Separate video modes for GUI and TV playback" checked. My settings there are:

Quote:
1920x180, 1920x1080, Any, Default
1280, 720, 1280x720, Any, 16:9
720, 480, 720x480, Any, 4:3
704, 480, 720x480, Any, 4:3


The Rate: Any is as important as the Output: resolution names.

Finally under TV Settings -> Playback
- Do you have picture controls enabled? (not sure if it matters)
- Do you have zeros for scaling and displacement settings?
- Are aspect override and zoom off?
- Do you have the PVR-350 decoder off?

Beyond that (as pilot friends would say) I'm running low on altitude, airspeed, and ideas.

Good luck...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
OK, lets go through a bunch of stuff in your setup screens.

First, under General -> Db Config 2/2 are you using a custom identifier for FE preferences? No I seen people have problems here before because they'd turned this on and it was causing config in the DB not to be seen.

Next under Appearance, whats is you paint engine setting on the first screen? (Mine is Qt) Changed to QT Not even sure this matters but I'm looking for anything at this point.

On the next screen make sure that "Use GUI mode for TV Playback" is not checked.Checked Confirmed that it's not checked ! On the same screen do you have anything for width/height/offset besides 0? all 0

On the next screen after that make sure you have "Separate video modes for GUI and TV playback" checked. My settings there are:

Quote:
1920x180, 1920x1080, Any, Default
1280, 720, 1280x720, Any, 16:9
720, 480, 720x480, Any, 4:3
704, 480, 720x480, Any, 4:3

Checked same all ok

The Rate: Any is as important as the Output: resolution names.

Finally under TV Settings -> Playback
- Do you have picture controls enabled? (not sure if it matters) Did, now removed
- Do you have zeros for scaling and displacement settings? all 0
- Are aspect override and zoom off? both off
- Do you have the PVR-350 decoder off? off

Beyond that (as pilot friends would say) I'm running low on altitude, airspeed, and ideas. Imagine me!

Good luck...

One last thing I would like from you is to post your xorg.conf so I could compare, just in case

Thank you again for your support, your help is much appreciated, I know it should work then I'll keep continue, I will poke around with my xorg.conf to add the modelines manually and post results, might just start from scratch with the 6.01 cd and see where it breaks....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Having just upgraded the production box to 6.03 I now find myself in the same boat. The FE no longer switches the display resolutions when watching recordings of different sizes. Two questions come to mind:

- Does resolution switching work for anyone in 6.0x?

- Does resolution switching work for anyone using an FX5200 based card in 6.0x? (actually make that any FX5xxx GPU)

My next move is to run the FE with max debug logging enabled and see if that shows anything interesting...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Curiouser and curiouser... Running the FE with debug logging reveals that it knows the size of the video and is trying to change modes using xrandr, but it always seems to pick a 1920x1080 mode for some strange reason...

These are some fairly representative samples from the logs:

Code:
Xlib:  extension "Generic Event Extension" missing on display ":0.0".
2010-10-26 23:19:52.035 VideoOutputXv: ctor
2010-10-26 23:19:52.035 VideoOutWindow::SetPIPState. pip_state: 0]
2010-10-26 23:19:52.035 VideoOutputXv: Creating gc
2010-10-26 23:19:52.035 VideoOutputXv: XJ_screen_num: '0'
2010-10-26 23:19:52.035 VideoOutputXv: XJ_curwin:     '6291458'
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 VideoOutputXv: XJ_win:        '6291458'
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 VideoOutputXv: XJ_root:       '314'
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 VideoOutputXv: XJ_gc:         '0x91b7620'
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 Display Rect  left: 0, top: 0, width: 1920, height: 1080, aspect: 1.33333
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 Video Rect    left: 0, top: 0, width: 704, height: 480, aspect: 1.33333
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 VDP: LoadBestPreferences(704x480, 60)
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 Display Rect  left: 0, top: 0, width: 1920, height: 1080, aspect: 1.33333
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 Video Rect    left: 0, top: 0, width: 704, height: 480, aspect: 1.33333
2010-10-26 23:19:52.036 AO: 56160 bytes free on soundcard
Xlib:  extension "Generic Event Extension" missing on display ":0.0".
2010-10-26 23:19:52.037 *** Trying to match best refresh rate 29.97Hz
2010-10-26 23:19:52.037 Trying 1920x1080 59.9394 Hz
Xlib:  extension "Generic Event Extension" missing on display ":0.0".
2010-10-26 23:19:52.037 Dynamic TwinView rate found, set 59.9394Hz as XRandR 53
2010-10-26 23:19:52.674 SwitchToVideo: Video size 704 x 480:
    Switched to displaying resolution 1920 x 1080, 487mm x 274mm
2010-10-26 23:19:52.674 Display Rect  left: 240, top: 0, width: 1440, height: 1080, aspect: 1.77778
2010-10-26 23:19:52.675 Video Rect    left: 0, top: 0, width: 704, height: 480, aspect: 1.33333
2010-10-26 23:19:52.675 VideoOutput: Pixel dimensions: Screen 1920x1080, window 1920x1080
2010-10-26 23:19:52.675 VideoOutput: Actual display dimensions: 487x274 mm  Aspect: 1.77737
2010-10-26 23:19:52.675 VideoOutput: Estimated window dimensions: 487x274 mm  Aspect: 1.77737


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Got an odd question that relates to this, why do you need to change sizes?

I have my TV at 1920x1080 and my Mythbox just upscales most things without a problem. So what are the benefits of implementing this?

Thanks

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
The TV does a better job of it frankly. Even when mythtv has to do some horizontal scaling to get 704x480 or 640x480 to the standard 720x480, the results just look better when the TV takes it from there.

This is especially true when you're talking about an image that has already been boxed for transmission, and the mythtv player does it's own boxing and ... The results look like refried dog ****.

For example take a SD signal that has been letter boxed (black bars above and below), play it back using mythtv which pillar boxes it (black bars to either side) to "preserve the aspect ratio" and you end up with something that is window boxed (black bars on all four sides) and may cover less than 50% of the screen. That's a 50% loss of information and image quality. There are also some other things that happen along the way to make things worse, like complex scaling ratios (480i is a native mode on the TV, but mythtv has to do a 4->9 scaling in both directions which means 16->81, which means ...)


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu