View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1197
Location: Orlando FL
The Pinnacle PCTV HD card is supported in R6 for both the analog and digital tuners.
This site gives a basic overview of how to set it up. http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Pinnacle_PCTV_HD
My problem was that I had no sound from the analog tuner. Most of the troubleshooting revolves around bad sound and I didn't have any sound. However those solutions worked for me.
Quote:
Once correctly setup, preview a channel. Your audio will be raspy. To get around this, edit your recording profile(s) (Frontend: Utilities / Setup -> Setup -> TV Settings -> Recording Profiles -> Software Encoders). On the audio section (last screen) of any given recording profile (e.g. Live TV), set the following (note that you must make these changes for all the recording profiles you intend to use).

* Codec: MP3
* Sample Rate: 48000
* MP3 Quality: 9
* Volume: 50%

The 'Volume' and 'Sample Rate' settings are the important ones. If your system is limited on storage space, a lower 'MP3 Quality' can likely be used.

This worked for me and I just wanted to share that fact.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1197
Location: Orlando FL
One notable issue is that there is some white blinky lines at the very top of the recordings. I am assuming it has something to do with Closed Captioning or SMPTE or something. It doesn't bother me that much.
They look like little white dashes. [/img]

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:24 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Dsm, IA
I have those also, and I've been using an AverTV A180 (I'll be adding a Pinnacle in a bit..).
My totally uneducated guess is the DVB subsystem automatically captures the largest possible area, which gives a hair more then 'tuned' settings used with other solutions (eg. Media Center). To correct this would require a tweak in the code for many models, while also checking the quality output for each one, creating a large cost for the last 0.1% of quality in the drivers.
This is a good example of how a company can position a product in front of it's competitors. Silicon Dust has made hardware that's dead simple and worked on code to tune that last .1%. The HDHomerun works just as well on linux as it does on windows, and people are willing to pay for it.
......
...... I'm sorry, I started to get carried away there. Just thought you'd like to know I was getting the same thing on a totally different card with a totally different driver, so the 'bug' is probably in DVB.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu