View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
I'm using R5F27! Actually I think it's not launched at startup.
The line which is supposed to launch is in apps file in fluxbox.

Quote:
[startup] {xset -dpms s off}
[startup] {KnoppMyth-run}
#[startup] {$HOME/wmd/mythtv_wiimote.sh}
[startup] {launch_irx.sh}
[startup] {gnome-volume-manager}
[startup] {/usr/bin/x11vnc -nap -wait 50 -passwd mythtv -display :0 -forever -o /var/log/x11vnc.log -bg }
[app] (SDL_App)
[Layer] {2}
[Deco] {NONE}
[end]


I think it's not launched at startup because I don't see any x11vnc.log file in the log folder. except if I start it manually.

Besides, if I start it manually I can access my box with VNC client.

So, can anyone tell me why it's not working?

UPDATE:
This is my ugly fix. I have never be able to get it run at startup. I don't know why. I tried to make it run as mythtv and as root. it never run at startup. So I created a bash file which checks whether VNC is running or not. If it's not running, it makes it start. I added this script in schedule cron jobs with webmin . It runs every 5 minutes as mythtv user.
I'm totally newbie to linux and bash file, so my script is not perfect but it works.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
cmd_vnc=`ps aux | grep vnc`
bo_vnc_started="0"
log_path="YOUR PATH"
vnc_pwd="YOUR PASSWORD"

for b in $cmd_vnc ;
        do
                if [ "$b" = "/usr/bin/x11vnc" ]; then
                        bo_vnc_started="1"
                        break
                fi
        done

if [ "$bo_vnc_started" = "1" ]; then
        echo "VNC is already started..."
else
        echo "VNC is starting..."
        rm -f $log_path
        /usr/bin/x11vnc -nap -wait 50 -passwd $vnc_pwd -display :0 -forever -o $log_path -bg
fi


Last edited by zetoune on Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
zetoune wrote:
Quote:
[startup] {/usr/bin/x11vnc -nap -wait 50 -passwd mythtv -display :0 -forever -o /var/log/x11vnc.log -bg }
This doesn't seem right. :0 is the initial display used by the X server.

zetoune wrote:
Besides, if I start it manually I can access my box with VNC client.
How do you start it manually? And when it's running what's the output of
Code:
ps -ef | grep -i vnc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:16 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
I didn't change anything in the apps file.
I did run "restore_fixups.sh" as it's adviced in the wiki.

I don't know if it's correct or not, but the syntax is the same in my apps file as in the wiki howto.

To start it manually, I open a shell window on the box. (ALT + X with the keyboard) and run x11vnc. After that I can access the box with my VNC client.

I'm pretty sure that the problem is not the syntax of the command in apps file. I do think it's not executed at all.

For now I can't give you the output because I'm at the office and I can't start x11vnc through ssh. I tried and it did'nt work because it didn't find the display or X

Quote:
20/09/2007 10:21:29 x11vnc version: 0.8.2 lastmod: 2006-07-12
20/09/2007 10:21:29
20/09/2007 10:21:29 *** XOpenDisplay failed. No -display or DISPLAY.
20/09/2007 10:21:29 *** Trying ":0" in 4 seconds. Press Ctrl-C to abort.
20/09/2007 10:21:29 *** 1 2 3 4
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

20/09/2007 10:21:33

20/09/2007 10:21:33 ***************************************
20/09/2007 10:21:33 *** XOpenDisplay failed (:0)

*** x11vnc was unable to open the X DISPLAY: ":0", it cannot continue.
*** There may be "Xlib:" error messages above with details about the failure.


But I run it directly on the box, it does start without any problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
zetoune wrote:
I'm using R5F27! Actually I think it's not launched at startup.


It MUST be launched at startup, or you wouldn't see anything but a terminal screen on your primary display.

Have a look at the /etc/inittab. I believe that your KM box is both the server and client for an instance of vnc export of screen 0.

You don't *need* to install or export another instance of vnc. Simply connect to your machine (port 5900 from memory, but it's the default) with password mythtv and you should get everything you need to. It's the ultimate remote control :-)

If you really need 2+ vnc instances, then I've misunderstood and you should ignore this.

Regards

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
I know it must be launched at startup, but in my case and I don't why, it's not launched even if the command is here

I don't want two instances of VNC.
What am I supposed to see in inittab ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:55 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
I've got the same problem running R5F27 (upgraded, not a clean install).

I've had knoppmyth running perfectly for a while now, this is the first time I've tried using VNC to connect to my knoppmyth box.

It also seems to me that VNC is not running on my system - there's no open ports for it when I run
Code:
nmap localhost
and nothing mention in my running process list about it either (
Code:
ps aux | grep vnc
.

Interestingly, the command to run VNC appears twice in my .fluxbox/apps file
Code:
[startup] {xset -dpms s off}
[startup] {gnome-volume-manager}
[startup] {/usr/bin/x11vnc -nap -wait 50 -passwd mythtv -display :0 -forever -o /var/log/x11vnc.log -bg}
[startup] {xvattr -a XV_COLORKEY -v 0}
[startup] {/usr/bin/x11vnc -nap -wait 50 -passwd mythtv -display :0 -forever -o /var/log/x11vnc.log -bg}
[startup] {KnoppMyth-run}
[startup] {launch_irx.sh}
[app] (SDL_App)
  [Layer]       {2}
  [Deco]        {NONE}
[end]

But I don't think it's the cause of the problem.

Any ideas on where to look to get a remote VNC connection working? (I'm using ultraVNC on windows to connect to knoppmyth.ip.address:0.)

_________________
My Ziki


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:55 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
:oops: - it seems that removing the first appearance of the x11vnc startup entry in my .fluxbox/apps did actually do the trick.

Any hints on making the vnc connection more responsive? There's a noticeable lag between keyboard presses and the response on the terminal.

_________________
My Ziki


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
it still does not work on mine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 12:37 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:55 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Maybe you could try my amended .fluxbox/apps file?

_________________
My Ziki


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
tried it. no luck!!!
Too bad


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
I tried several things and it does not work.

I think vnc server can't start cause of the mythbox resolution (1920*1080).

is it possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
See first post for my solution


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Have you looked at the info on the wiki page? http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=x11vncHowTo

It includes lots of troubleshooting information...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
trust me , I tried everything and nothing worked...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
@z - I too seem to be afflicted by this bug. Post here. I tried your script, but it doesn't work to start vnc either.

Output:
Code:
 ./vncfix
VNC is starting...


Nothing when I # ps aux | grep vnc

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu