View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:42 pm
Posts: 5
Fairly new to this.

I have 2 cards installed..the hdtv3000 and the hdtv 5500
Figured out how to get both cards working with HD on the 5500
and HD and analogue with the 3000.
Have good pictures on all channels
I have good quallity sound from both cards on HD
BUT no sound at all on the Analgue channels
There is obviously something I need to tweak somewhere
I have 5F27 installed
Not sure if the answer is already out ther somewhere ..have looked but not found it

Thanks
Tony


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:50 am
Posts: 102
I've had some rough luck with the analog tuner on an HD5500- it just doesn't look good on a big screen.

BUT, lets try to solve your problem. Can you drop to a console and type (as root)

lsmod | grep cx88

Look for cx88_blackbird and cx88_alsa. At any rate go ahead and post the results here. You might want to dig through your box of cables to find the one that came with the hd5500, and see if sound is showing up on the 1/8" stereo jack.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: analogue problems
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:42 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply

I am getting Analogue and HD pictures on the HD 3000 but no analogue sound

I don't see any analogue settings" V4...." or whatever
at all with the Hd5500
although it does imply on the label on the card that it is analogue.
If it does indeed have an analogue signal receiver built in
then either it is not being detected during setup
or I am missing seeing it somehow.

With the HD 3000 it is more obvious

The actual way that you set up these cards is not clear to the uniniated
Seems trial and error until eventually one figures it out

I have a cable with the Hd5500 and tried connecting with the on board soundcard input ..... it has no effect.
The sound I am getting is coming via the pci connections from the card to the motherboard sound chip
The audio cable connection, whether it it is connected or not, makes no difference

Seems strange to get sound and pictures on all the digital channels
but no sound at all on the analogue channels

If I can get HD and Analogue with sound on at least the HD3000
would be nice
Anything else on the HD 5500 is a bonus.

All the images I am getting are good quality. I use an HD antenna
with a clear view of the Tucson AZ transmitter about 25 miles away


Will try your suggestion..thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 390
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
tonyukw
The pcHD5500 dos not need the cable but the pcHD3000 most likely dos unless you turned the DMA sound on.
Analog default is DMA sound on for the 5500......No cable needed
Analog default is DMA sound off for the 3000......You need a cable ....only a few of the last ones where turned on
90% of the 3000's needed the jumper cable to the sound card "Capture Input" not the sound card input, there is a difference. Your sound will be off by two seconds if you don't have it right.

This is a how to turn DMA sound on for a HD3000
http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/PC ... 2F_HD-5500
I did it on mine and it went smooth. The analog sound section is identical to the 5500 after the change.

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/PcHDTV_HD-3000
http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/PcHDTV_HD-5500

I would like to know how you got a clear picture on the pcHD3000

We really need a how to for this. I have failed to get sound working also.

TVBox

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:42 pm
Posts: 5
Ok I missed it..duh
The 5500 does have a V4l:/dev/video 0 the analgue part of the card
This shows up on the Input settings
Now have analogue and hD pictures on both cards.
DTV sound on both but no analogue sound on either

Will post what i found with
lsmod | grep cx 88


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: no analgue sound
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:42 pm
Posts: 5
Lsmod | grep cx 88



shows cx88_alsa

and a whole load of other stuff
..probably not much of interest but I have it noted


but does not show....

cs88_blackbird


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:42 pm
Posts: 5
Looks like I'm in the wrong area of the forum for this topic


According to this link
http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16383
Analogue in R5F27 has been disabled until a driver issue is resolved

Maybe I ought to wait for the next revision

For the record my setup is :
K8M800-MVLF Mini atx
using on board sound

Ge Force6600GT video card.. NVidia XFX
256MB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 3000+2000 cpu
HDTV 3000 and HDTV 5500
My box is an Nmedia HTPC100


Not had to to anything special to get good quality images on both cards


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu