View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
kmkittre wrote:
Does install_hulu.sh no longer write over an existing remote configuration in /home/mythtv/.huludesktop? That happened to me with the first upgrade...

If it sees that the file exists it no longer overwrites it.
kmkittre wrote:
And can someone post the contents of /usr/share/doc/huludesktop/changelog.Debian.gz for 0.9.6? I dont' know why they don't make the changelog available online somewhere...


hulu wrote:
huludesktop (0.9.6-1) stable; urgency=low

* Fixed the majority of the internal error problems
on 64-bit linuxes

-- Nick <nick@hulu.com> Mon, 02 Nov 2009 11:18:11 -0800

Doesn't look like this one will do anything for us.

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
hulu keeps locking up on the commercial breaks specifically the first one. It acts like it's going to play a commercial then just doesn't do anything. You can exit out of the app then restart it and it will be nice enough to show you the last ten seconds of the opening credits before locking up again. It is almost easier torrenting my missed episodes of Sanctuary.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
mattbatt wrote:
hulu keeps locking up on the commercial breaks specifically the first one. It acts like it's going to play a commercial then just doesn't do anything. You can exit out of the app then restart it and it will be nice enough to show you the last ten seconds of the opening credits before locking up again. It is almost easier torrenting my missed episodes of Sanctuary.


I'm seeing this as well. Must be a hulu bug. Seems to hang for me at the 2nd commercial, but it might depend on the program.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:26 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Raleigh, NC
This is great enhancement to LinHES!

This may help someone. I have the ATI Remote Wonder (not the Plus), so I need to change the [remote] section of /home/mythtv/.huludesktop as follows:

Code:
lirc_device = /dev/lircd
lirc_remote_identifier = ati_remote
lirc_release_suffix = _UP
lirc_repeat_threshold = 5
button_name_up = cursor-up
button_name_down = cursor-down
button_name_left = cursor-left
button_name_right = cursor-right
button_name_select = ok
button_name_menu = dvd-root_menu


If you are having trouble getting your remote to work with huludesktop but it works in mythtv;
- use a keyboard
- exit mythtv
- alt-x to open a terminal
- irw
- press the arrow, ok, and menu buttons on your remote and note the responses
- quit with ctrl-c
- edit and make changes to the [remote] section of /home/mythtv/.huludesktop with what you noted for your button presses
- also confirm/update the lirc_remote_identifier which will be shown with every remote button press and the lirc_release_suffix which will be shown when you release a button
- save
- cp /home/mythtv/.huludesktop /home/mythtv/.huludesktop.old

I stole that last step from Too Many Secrets, Thanks! That step will backup your modifications in case a future upgrade replaces .huludesktop (which they all have in my experience)

Hope this helps someone.


Last edited by vtdstein95 on Wed Dec 09, 2009 6:16 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 0.9.7 out
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:46 am
Posts: 67
I just went to watch something on Hulu, and the popup appeared that there's a new version out.

Quote:
huludesktop (0.9.7-1) stable; urgency=low

* Added aspect ratio change detection/notification
* Workaround for indefinite ad break bug

-- Nick <nick@hulu.com> Mon, 07 Dec 2009 12:32:41 -0800


I was getting the stuck-ad bug before, and they seem to have fixed it on their end with my previous 0.9.6. It started playing the last show I watched right at the commercial break when I gave up on it.

I'll install this one and see if there's anything else new. Only the bin executable and the readme have changed.

Edit: Oh, I spoke too soon. I did get one lockup at a commercial break, but quit and restarting got it past it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
Nope no workie Just updated Hulu and I still can't watch Dollhouse. It says "The Following program has been brought to you, with limited commercial interruption by Ford SYNC" then it acts like it is going to play something but it doesn't. Also after I updated, I got an error message about me accessing Hulu from outside the US. I of Course live in Florida. Restarting the Frontend fixed that problem.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
I have the same commercial problems as above. You'd think hulu would get THAT part right. :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
Ok I turned on closed captioning and got hulu over it's commercial hump. Can anyone confirm this for me.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
Nope spoke too soon still broken. Anyone know if older versions had this issue and where I can find those versions.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:32 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:26 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Raleigh, NC
Sorry if this is old news. With the latest flash and latest version of hulu desktop at least on my two LinHES front ends getting past the commercial 'hump' just requires patience. Hulu Desktop still does not load the first commercial but actually does tell you it couldn't and gives a countdown until the show starts playing. All subsequent commercials work fine.

Highly abbreviated steps:
1) download the latest huludesktop_i386.deb from hulu and follow the instructions in this thread to install
2) if desired backup your current /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
3) get the latest adobe flash player from the adobe site
4) expand the flash player files (don't run the install)
5) copy the new libflashplayer.so to /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/

Hopefully your setup will work as 'well' as mine or better!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
Oops


Last edited by Too Many Secrets on Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:34 pm
Posts: 40
Hulu gives me:
Hulu Desktop requires Flash Player 10.0.22 or higher, but this version of Flash is 10.0.15.3.
At a prompt I enter:
sudo pacman -Sy flashplugin
but I get version 10.0.15.3-1 flashplugin
I googled 10.0.22 and I see newer versions are available but I don't see how to get them in linhes.
Could someone post how to get newer versions of flashplugin for linhes (assuming that's the correct next step)?
Thanks

_________________
free range geek in boulder, co and mythtv enthusiast
R6.03


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
vincduran wrote:
Hulu gives me:
Hulu Desktop requires Flash Player 10.0.22 or higher, but this version of Flash is 10.0.15.3.
At a prompt I enter:
sudo pacman -Sy flashplugin
but I get version 10.0.15.3-1 flashplugin
I googled 10.0.22 and I see newer versions are available but I don't see how to get them in linhes.
Could someone post how to get newer versions of flashplugin for linhes (assuming that's the correct next step)?
Thanks


Maybe here?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:34 pm
Posts: 40
This is what I learned from uteck and Too Many Secrets in a format that's easier to cut and paste for folks with linux skills like mine.

cd /tmp
mv /usr/lib/mozillia/plugins/libflashplayer.so /usr/lib/mozillia/plugins/libflashplayer.so.BAK
tar xzvf flashplayer10_1_p2_linux_121709.tar.gz
cp install_flash_player_10_linux/libflashplayer.so /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/

My Hulu is now very happy and that means I'm happy too!

_________________
free range geek in boulder, co and mythtv enthusiast
R6.03


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: errors?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 12:54 am
Posts: 17
Location: Fargo,ND
what do you guys make of this?

Code:
[root@linhes tmp]# sudo install_hulu.sh
/usr/LH/bin/install_hulu.sh: line 6: deb2targz: command not found
tar: huludesktop_i386.tar.gz: Cannot open: No such file or directory
tar: Error is not recoverable: exiting now
tar: Child returned status 2
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
Hulu Desktop exist in Online Streams!
Integration of Hulu Desktop is now complete!
Thanks for using LinHES!


I'm trying to upgrade to the latest hulu desktop from huludesktop_i386.deb in /tmp


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu