View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
@MMD
Do a
Code:
pacman -S deb2targz

and then run the install_hulu.sh script again.

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: cool
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 12:54 am
Posts: 17
Location: Fargo,ND
thanks BBS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:21 am
Posts: 51
On 6.03 where is hulu desktop located? It does not seem to show up on any menu....

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
have you re-installed it using the script? the script is what puts the link in the online streams area. If you wanted you could probably change the menu files to put it wherever you want. do a locate for mainmenu.xml and it will show you the 4 or 5 folders that the menu files are located under.

There might be an easier way to change the menu but I'm not that smart.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:46 pm
Posts: 44
The script adds the hulu button to the file /usr/share/mythtv/is.xml instead of /usr/share/mythtv/themes/defaultmenu/is.xml. Once I copied it to the right place (cp /usr/share/mythtv/is.xml /usr/share/mythtv/themes/defaultmenu/is.xml), it showed up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
seems my hulu just got borked for some, unknown to me, reason. It wants me to upgrade, try downloading and running install, but it seems no change. anyone else?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
Does it worry anybody else that we haven't seen any updates for Hulu Desktop in a while?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
mattbatt wrote:
Does it worry anybody else that we haven't seen any updates for Hulu Desktop in a while?


I've seen postings where people conjecture that Hulu plans to drop support for Hulu Desktop. Difficult to know what will happen...

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 63
Anyone figured out how to stop the screensaver from kicking in during hulu?

in .huludesktop in the /home/mythtv dir there is this:

[screensaver]
suspend_script = /usr/bin/xscreensaver-command -deactivate
resume_script = /usr/bin/xscreensaver-command -activate

doesn't seem to work for me for some reason.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 9:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
I recently upgraded to version 6.04 so decided I might as well and bite the bullet and update Hulu Desktop (which was out of date) to the currently available version. I figured worse case it it might break it.

The good news is that it worked without a problem and got rid of the ugly message that kept telling me that Hulu desktop needed updated.

I just downloaded the current deb from the Hulu site, used deb2targz to create the gz file the untared it to the the root directory.

(One side note. I had downloaded the deb file to /tmp and somewhere along the update process something changed the permissions to /tmp. I had to chmod 777 /tmp to restore r/w to everyone )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 11:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 149
tscholl wrote:

...

(One side note. I had downloaded the deb file to /tmp and somewhere along the update process something changed the permissions to /tmp. I had to chmod 777 /tmp to restore r/w to everyone )


I think that /tmp was intended to have a sticky bit as mine does.

drwxrwxrwt 4 http http 4096 2011-05-25 09:45 tmp


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 3:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
Interesting, not at my machine at the moment but I sure root root the way mine is listed.

When I tried to reboot it couldn't write the Mysql port number to a file in /tmp/mysql.sock


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 3:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
chmod a+rwxt /tmp should restore the proper permissions to /tmp


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 11:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Lexington, Ky
slowtolearn,

Thanks for providing the command for the correct permissions.
On my machine root is the owner of /tmp

after running

chmod a+rwxt /tmp

/tmp now looks like this

drwxrwxrwt 7 root root 4096 2011-05-26 12:57 tmp


Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 3:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 149
tscholl wrote:
Interesting, not at my machine at the moment but I sure root root the way mine is listed.
...


OK, got me thinking how I did that. I checked history files of root and mythtv for a chown and found nothing. Then remembered that I had installed zoneminder which probably changed it as it write to that directory. I removed zoneminder as v. 1.23 doesn't support out of the box my Logitech webcam and required using mjpeg-streamer and low res on the cam. With 1.24 I use 800x600 and can go higher but it sucks cpu so it's got its own box. Anyway that's the only thing I can think of why I have http ownership on /tmp.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu