View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
I have an Nvidia 8400GS connected to an Asus A7N8X-Deluxe (PCI) that has an S-Video out. If I connect the card to my TV via an S-video cable without connecting the monitor at all, I can watch the LinHES liveCD boot on the TV but after the nvidia drivers are auto loaded, and the graphical portion on the setup begins, the TV goes blank! If I plug in a CRT monitor, X is being displayed there rather than on the TV.

Help is appreciated!

Link to flyspray task: http://linhes.org/flyspray/index.php?do ... ask_id=589

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Last edited by graysky on Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:54 pm, edited 4 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:07 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:42 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Calgary, Canada
Add the lines below to the Monitor section of your xorg.conf. Minor caveat is this is from my old R5.5 setup and is not tested on R6's version of X, though it should work:

Code:
        Option  "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
        Option  "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
        Option  "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
I tried them, but no help :(

I should say that if I switch out the 8400GS (PCI) for an older 6200 (AGP) everything just works without any modifications to the /etc/X11/xorg.conf at all!

Here is the xorg.conf that works with the 6200 but not the 8400GS:
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    HorizSync       28.0 - 33.0
    VertRefresh     43.0 - 72.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "800x600"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
I almost have it working in TwinView Mode w/cloning. I just need to get the scaling right.

My current monitor is 1024x768 while the S-Video out is set for 800x600.

It currently results in the S-Video out showing a picture that looks like the "upper left" of the larger monitor.

When I finish the tweaking, I'll post my config on the other thread located here: http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20629


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
This isn't just a LinHES problem. I can't get any X output via svideo under Arch i686 either.

I also tried adding just these three lines:

Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"

But that too gave just a black screen.

I have x11vnc configured to run so it always runs when X is running (for this user). I can connect via vnc and I can see in nvidia-settings that TV-0 is detected and running @ 800x600, yet the TV itself is black as soon as X loads...???

I also don't see anything bad in my /var/log/Xorg.0.log

http://pastebin.com/f31176b9b

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
I haven't had a chance to fix it yet... but I should tonight and will post my xorg.conf

Just bear with me,

-Ben


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
Sounds cool. I don't think my card supports twinview though... I just want the s-video out to work, no monitor needed at all.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
This works and is just a modified version of the supplied config.

I'm using a 5200FX, I would be surprised if your 8800 doesn't do twinview. But try it.

This properly scales the TV out and the Monitor out to 800x600.

I had CRT-0 first with 1024x768 turned on and the TVout ended up looking like a section of the CRT (LCD). So I switched the entries and forced the system to 800x600. That's all my projector does and it seems nice and both monitors run the same scaling.. This is not a DUAL HEAD, this is a SINGLE Head with both displaying the same thing.

Groovy.

BTW, nvidia has the best source of config information. Too many google links were stale and out of date.

http://ru.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86_64/177.82/README/index.html

Code:
# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder3)  Tue Aug  1 21:11:12 PDT 2006
Section "ServerFlags"
        Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
#    RgbPath         "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "dbe"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "keyboard"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "TV"
        HorizSync    30 - 50
        VertRefresh  60.0   # Use 50.0 in UK / Europe (PAL-x, except PAL-M)
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier        "Monitor"
    VendorName  "Generic"
    ModelName      "LCD1024x768"
    HorizSync        30-70
    VertRefresh     50-75
    Option             "DPMS" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    Option "DPI" "100 x 100"
    Option "NoLogo" "1"
    Option "UseEDID" "false"
    Option "UseDisplayDevice" "TV-0, CRT-0"
    Option "TwinView"
    Option "TwinViewOrientation" "clone"
    Option "NvAGP" "3"

EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor"
    Option         "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
    Option         "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
         Depth       24
         Modes      "800x600"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
OK! The problem isn't with LinHES, or with X. The problem is the damn 8400GS! It's made by Sparkle and is model number: SFPC84GS512U2LP.

If you want a DVI out, it works fine. If you want S-Video out, you will be out of luck. I have two of these actually, and neither card's S-Video out works (the other one uses DVI out and I never tested the S-Video out). I think it might have something to do with the fact that the S-Video on this card is 9-pin (VIVO) but I don't know for sure. Other video boards have a 7-pin or 4-pin S-Video out. If you want to learn more about s-video flavors, see this wikipedia article on the subject.

I just purchased another 8400GS that has the 7-pin S-Video out and it just worked w/ R6 and with Arch i686. I didn't need to tinker with the xorg.conf at all.

Here is the /etc/X11/xorg.conf that I used successfully with the new 8400GS that works for future reference:
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 50.0
    VertRefresh    60.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "800x600"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


I contacted Sparkle's tech support and here was their response:
Sparkle Tech Support wrote:
Thank you for contacting Sparkle, and we apologize for any confusion.

Unfortunately, our video cards have only been tested and approved Only under Microsoft Operating System by our company. So currently we do not provide support under Linux Operating System. All display outputs on the SFPC84GS512U2LP works automatically under Microsoft Windows, and is only approved to work on Microsoft Windows.

If you have further questions, please email us and we'll be more than happy
to assist you

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
Wow - what a vanilla, "I'm totally clueless" tech support answer.

I bet their card does - they just don't know.

And it shows they don't care.

Thanks for letting us know so we can avoid that brand.

-Ben


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
I'm kinda bummed out because it's the only PCI 8400GS out there that has a very beefy HS and no fan.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
Do you need an 8400?

I'm using a 5200 with nice results. I'm sure you could find something fanless.

-Ben


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 98
Location: Krakow, Poland, EU
Hi Graysky,

You wrote on XBMC forum
Graysky wrote:
190.41 has overscan correction now for s-video out.


Does it mean your Sparkle SFPC84GS512U2LP graphics card eventually works under Linux on a CRT, through S-video ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 4:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
As I said in the PM to you, this was nearly 3 years ago. My memory was that I either couldn't get it working or I couldn't get it working and displaying the correct output. As I recall, it suffered from 20 % overscan that couldn't be adjusted. My solution was to use an 6200LE which works flawlessly. You really don't need VDPAU for SD programming.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 4:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1198
Location: Orlando FL
I believe if you run nvidia-settings there is a setting at the very bottom to correct for overscan

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu