View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Göteborg - Sweden
I have a frontend/backend installation and have one of the hdd:s on the server exported but cannot mount it on the frontend.
in the fstab:
192.168.0.102:/mnt/sata_1000 /mnt/sata_1000 nfs rsize=8192,wsize=8192,timeo=14,intr 0 0

but it wont mount on startup.
when doing the mount manually it works like a charm:
mount 192.168.0.102:/mnt/sata_1000 /mnt/sata_1000

Is the fstab entry formatted wrong?
or how could i troubleshoot it?

how can i make sure the nfs module is started before fstab i run? where do I configure that?
/g


Last edited by goonzo on Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:58 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Add the _netdev option to your fstab entry. This will delay the mount on bootup until the network is available.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 9:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Göteborg - Sweden
no effect unfortunately..
i tried to look for errors:

cat /var/log/* |grep sata_1000 |more

but no no avail?
how to trouble shoot?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 9:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
OK, try this:

Reboot, check if NFS mount is mounted. If not
Run mount -a from the command line as root. This will read your fstab and mount anything not already mounted, if there's a problem with your fstab entry this should spit out an error.

If mount -a works, then your fstab is fine.

On my Ubuntu systems I had issues with rpc.statd starting too late (or not at all) in the boot process, so I added it to an early entry within the /etc/rc2.d scripts. I don't believe Arch-based LinHES uses this method for startup, nor do I know if it suffers from the same issue, but something to look into. Speaking of which, what version of LinHES are you running?

You don't allow the NFS server (the 192.168.0.102 system) to sleep, do you?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Göteborg - Sweden
it looks like it does not work. it freezes for a minute or two and then I get the error message:

[root@eeebox 2014-03-15]# mount -a
mount.nfs: Connection timed out

...but the mount is actually working. im able to access the files after this.


Im using LinHES 7.4 (on both backend/frontend) and the /etc looks like this

[root@eeebox etc]# ls -la /etc |grep rc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 897 Dec 2 2010 bash.bashrc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 774 Dec 2 2010 inputrc
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 647 Apr 24 2012 keylaunchrc
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Jan 6 2012 lirc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 75 Jan 27 05:23 lircd.conf
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 87 Jan 27 05:23 lircrc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 105 Sep 5 2008 mail.rc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 8728 Aug 6 2011 nanorc
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 14847 Jul 27 2009 nuvexportrc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2004 Mar 9 23:45 rc.conf
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Mar 9 22:02 rc.d
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 68 Apr 22 2012 rc.local
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 66 Apr 22 2012 rc.local.shutdown
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 627 Apr 22 2012 rc.multi
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 2781 Apr 22 2012 rc.shutdown
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1286 Apr 22 2012 rc.single
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 12627 Apr 22 2012 rc.sysinit
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 3312 Nov 1 2011 screenrc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2938 Dec 4 2008 virc
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4536 Sep 18 2011 wgetrc
[root@eeebox etc]#

the rc.d folder just contains a lot of scripts so im not sure where to look. earlier versions of knoppmyth had a different structure so im a bit lost.. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
goonzo wrote:
it looks like it does not work. it freezes for a minute or two and then I get the error message:

[root@eeebox 2014-03-15]# mount -a
mount.nfs: Connection timed out

...but the mount is actually working. im able to access the files after this.

Hmmm, OK, do you have a local DNS server? Or the client information in the NFS server's /etc/hosts file?

I believe the NFS server will do a reverse lookup to verify the client, which may explain the timeout.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Göteborg - Sweden
slowtolearn wrote:
goonzo wrote:
it looks like it does not work. it freezes for a minute or two and then I get the error message:

[root@eeebox 2014-03-15]# mount -a
mount.nfs: Connection timed out

...but the mount is actually working. im able to access the files after this.

Hmmm, OK, do you have a local DNS server? Or the client information in the NFS server's /etc/hosts file?

I believe the NFS server will do a reverse lookup to verify the client, which may explain the timeout.


actually i tried mount -a again and it doesnt work right away after the tineout..(measured to 120sec) as mentioned.
the files arent there.. this time i checked with mount and the mount was actually there but if i listed the files nothing is seen.
I cd into a folder i knew existed and it was successful. Very strange behaviour. after that the files were visibe again with ls

i have normal dhcp in my network but certain addresses are locked to MAC-addresses so the clients on the network always get the same IP.
fronted always get .99 and backend .102 (so the frontend is configured to have the backend at .102)

what could be the reason it times out?
i have primarey and secondary DNS configured in the router/moden so that should be in order. Windows computers on the network wokrs fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
goonzo wrote:
what could be the reason it times out?

Reverse DNS lookups is my guess.

goonzo wrote:
i have primarey and secondary DNS configured in the router/moden so that should be in order. Windows computers on the network wokrs fine.

I was asking about DNS servers inside your LAN, sounds like you are not running one.

See the resolution in this thread. I believe you need to add your frontend machine's info to the NFS server's /etc/hosts file, such as
Code:
192.168.0.99       <frontend's hostname here>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Göteborg - Sweden
I added the entry to /etc/hosts on the server as mentioned.

also changed the fstab entry to just
192.168.0.102:/mnt/sata_1000 /mnt/sata_1000 nfs _netdev 0 0

and then i saw that the /etc/exports on the server somehow had gotten corrupt so I corrected it and now it works on startup!

thx for all your help.
/M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 6:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
goonzo wrote:
I added the entry to /etc/hosts on the server as mentioned.

also changed the fstab entry to just
192.168.0.102:/mnt/sata_1000 /mnt/sata_1000 nfs _netdev 0 0
You may want to add the timeo option unless you are running NFS over UDP, as leaving it blank defaults to 60 seconds for all requests. From the man page:
Code:
For NFS over TCP the default timeo value is 600 (60 seconds). The NFS client performs linear backoff: After each retransmission the timeout is increased by timeo up to the maximum of 600 seconds.
I have mine set to 100 (10 seconds), that way programs/daemons that don't have their own timeout have a chance to abort quicker (no guarantee that they will).

goonzo wrote:
and then i saw that the /etc/exports on the server somehow had gotten corrupt so I corrected it and now it works on startup!
I'm sure that had something to do with the problem as well. If you are editing *nix files in a Windoze editor this can happen. And many times copy-&-paste will introduce crud that you can't see, or can't readily see.

goonzo wrote:
thx for all your help.
/M
No problem, glad you got it worked out.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu