View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:29 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:08 pm
Posts: 561
Location: UK
Quote:
root@mythtv:/etc# ls rc*/rec*
ls: rc*/rec*: No such file or directory


That shows that a file starting with rec in not present under rc* which it might not be, try:

Code:
root@mythtv:/etc# ls rc*/S*rec*

and
Code:
root@mythtv:/etc# ls init.d/rec*


The first one is to check if the Start level is being set up and the second, if the recstart file is present in the /etc/init.d directory.

Bruce S.

_________________
Updated 2019/10/26: AthlonII X2 265 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
16Gb PC 1866 DDR3, 500GB+2TB+4TB SATA HDD,
SATA DVD-RW Asus DRW-24D5MT , NVIDIA GeForce GT1080
Hauppauage Nova-T 500, Nova-T LinHes R8.6.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 6:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:29 am
Posts: 157
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Bruce.

root@mythtv:~# cd /etc
root@mythtv:/etc# ls rc*/S*rec*
rc2.d/S20recstat rc3.d/S20recstat rc4.d/S20recstat rc5.d/S20recstat
root@mythtv:/etc#


And..

root@mythtv:/etc# ls init.d/rec*
init.d/recstat
root@mythtv:/etc#



What does tell you?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:08 pm
Posts: 561
Location: UK
Quote:
What does tell you?


It tells us that the recstart script is present and has been set up correctly to autostart. Right we need to check if they are capable of running, so:
Code:
root@mythtv:/etc# ls -l /etc/init.d/rec*

and
Code:
root@mythtv:/etc# ls -l /usr/bin/rec*


Bruce S.

_________________
Updated 2019/10/26: AthlonII X2 265 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
16Gb PC 1866 DDR3, 500GB+2TB+4TB SATA HDD,
SATA DVD-RW Asus DRW-24D5MT , NVIDIA GeForce GT1080
Hauppauage Nova-T 500, Nova-T LinHes R8.6.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 10:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2659
Location: Whittier, Ca
Code:
update-rc.d -f recstat remove
update-rc.d recstat defaults 90


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:29 am
Posts: 157
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Cecil: that fixed it - thanks!!

Bruce - thanks also for you help.

I will update the instcutions on page one. Cecil can you explain what the 90 on the end did for me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:14 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
if you do this ls command again, you wil see the '90'

Code:
root@mythtv:~# cd /etc
root@mythtv:/etc# ls rc*/S*rec*


The startup scripts are run in numeric order. the 90 moved it later in the startup process.

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2659
Location: Whittier, Ca
The '90' means it will start later in the boot process.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:29 am
Posts: 157
Location: Brisbane, Australia
thanks guys


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:14 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Madison, WI
I've modified recstat.py to accommodate the additional "virtual" tuners when using multirec.

The script works perfectly, but won't start at boot.
I originally started and stopped the script via webmin, but I did not modify the startup script.

I've also re-run
Code:
update-rc.d -f recstat remove
update-rc.d recstat defaults 90

as recommended above, but it still won't start at boot.
I can manually launch it.
Any ideas why it won't start at boot?
Prior to editing recstat.py, it did work at boot.

_________________
ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID34
HDHomerun
Streamzap IR remote
2GB RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 3:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:18 am
Posts: 9
I don't have a direct answer to your question, but as I remarked earlier I was looking at a blinking keyboard solution. I haven't even thought about it in months, but when I picked up my solution on re-reading this it was not working.

I was looking at using wackyd http://www.joedog.org/JoeDog/Wackyd to blink the lights. The original notification daemon I may have on an old hard drive somewhere but the script in the original post could easily be modified to work.

Unfortunately wackyd is segfaulting on my current system and I don't have time to figure out why.

Maybe someone else has time to look at this solution, or even just another keyboard blinker solution, however.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 3:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:18 am
Posts: 9
an alternative method would be setleds

setleds -L +num -caps +scroll < /dev/tty1

would light the num and scroll lock indicators, for example.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:14 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Madison, WI
I was able to get it running. But not in the "normal" way.
I had to start recstat via the apps file.
Since recstat is now started by user mythtv, I had to chmod the "pid" file to allow it to be updated by user mythtv.

Anyway, I love this script and love the LED's. Now I've got it working with multirec.

_________________
ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID34
HDHomerun
Streamzap IR remote
2GB RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 1:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:14 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Madison, WI
Now that I've updated to R6 (clean install).
How do I get this running under R6?

Where do I put "recstat" in order to get add_service.sh to recognize it?
I could not get pyserial to install, so I added perl-device-serialport via pacman. Is this the correct package to use for serial port?

Any help would be appreciated.

_________________
ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID34
HDHomerun
Streamzap IR remote
2GB RAM


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu