View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Posts: 74
Location: San Antonio, Texas
I have just done a fresh install of R5.5. Just starting to check things out and one of the first strange things I notice is in System Status under Tuner status, it shows:

Tuner 1 is not recording
Tuner 65 is not recording

I do have 2 tuners (150 and 250), I've poked around but nowhere do I see any reference to Tuner 65. Any idea where to go to change it to something more meaningful?

Now, I'm thinking maybe it is even worse. Maybe both are referencing the same physical card if I didn't get the initial setup right. I'll have to look into that also.

_________________
AMD 3000+ MSI K8MM-V
512MB PC3200, 2TB SATA HD,
GeForce 256MB 6200, DVD-RW,
Hauppauage WinTV-PVR 150 (flakey with terrible video?) & 250
-- R7.4 (rdt) --


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Did you read the R5.5 Hints? This is covered there under known changes # 1.2.2. The tuner id 65 comes from the tweaker reserving the first 64 slots for manually configured cards. So apparently it decided that one of your cards needed to be reconfigured, and assigned it #65.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Posts: 74
Location: San Antonio, Texas
I did read through the hints but didn't make this connection to this issue. I'll take some additional time and read through them again.

In the mean time, how do I know which is Tuner 1 and which is Tuner 65? I looked around where I know to look but don't see any reference to Tuner 65.

Is this something I could change or should I just ignore it?

_________________
AMD 3000+ MSI K8MM-V
512MB PC3200, 2TB SATA HD,
GeForce 256MB 6200, DVD-RW,
Hauppauage WinTV-PVR 150 (flakey with terrible video?) & 250
-- R7.4 (rdt) --


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:38 pm
Posts: 240
Location: Sweden
My receivers have always been renumbered every time I've reconfigured/reinstalled my system. They are now numbered 10, 11 and 12. I've been unable to find a way to renumber them, but it doesn't seem to be much of a deal - just a minor irritation to the perfectionist (=me...).

My way of identifying the receivers is to hit the "switch tuner card" button on the keyboard (I always forget which one that is - i it "U"?) while watching live TV. The OSD then displays the card number and you can then simply unplug the antenna cables one by one until the picture freezes.

Cheers,
/Chris

_________________
LinHES R8.2
BE: AMD64X4, 4GB, Hauppauge usb tuners
FE1: Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, nVidia GT640
FE2: Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H, AthlonX2 4850E 2.5 GHz, 1GB, ASUS GEFORCE 7200GS 256MB
FE3: Asus Chromebox CN60


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Easier than that with two different cards. Run mythtv-setup and under menu item "2. Capture Cards" check each card. They're listed in cardid order and the "probed Info" will tell you which is which.

To verify the cardid to device mapping, run the following as root:
Code:
mysql mythconverg -e "select cardid, videodevice from capturecard"


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu