View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 7:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 286
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Hello,

Is there a way to get the audio output from Flash to "passthru" to the spdif connection? I recently found the switch to get the mplayer audio to output through the spdif connection, but now am wanting to do the same with Flash.

So, what to do? I have a ChainTech AV-710 sound card and all is working fine in Myth, just no audio from Flash pages. Most notably, hulu.com.

Thanks,

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:08 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:20 am
Posts: 389
I am also interested in getting hulu.com to work. My guess would be to check out your alsa config.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 286
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Using a combination of this post and this post I came up with this asound.conf:
Code:
pcm.spdifdmix {
        type dmix
        ipc_key 1337
        slave {
                pcm "hw:0,1"
                format S32_LE
                period_time 0
                period_size 1024
                buffer_size 8096
                rate 44100
        }
}

pcm.!default {
        type plug
        slave {
                pcm spdifdmix
        }
}

Then in the third page of the "General" setup I am using "/dev/adsp" as the "Audio output device". The "Passthru output device" is set to "Default". Using this combination of settings, so far all sounds play through my optical spdif connection to my receiver: analog TV, digital TV (as DD or whatever passthru), DVDs (also as passthru), and the ever elusive Adobe Flash.

So now we can watch the NCIS on cbs.com that we couldn't record properly.

Yeah!

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:07 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 286
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Now that I've updated to LinHES 7.? with a full reinstall, I found that I needed to start this process all over again. After much mucking about, I realized that all I needed to do was restore my asound.conf to the /etc/ directory.

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu