View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 403 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 27  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:07 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 8:41 am
Posts: 1
pattersondm:

I'm running Ubuntu as well and get the same error as you. I don't have any CPAN MyConfig.pm file in my home directory. Where exactly did you find that file and what did you do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 5:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi all,

I apologise now that i am unable to help more with the installation of perl modules, but i will try and keep the script dependencies to a minimum. If anyone wants to write a good how-to I'll add it to the project page.

BigB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi All,

Just a heads up that a new revision is around that corner. I'm hoping this will solve most labeling (numbering) issues. If the script is working fine for you, that is great, if there are a few things it can't yet parse, them I will be calling on you to test the script. I'm currently running it through all my videos and fixing up any issues I find, then I'll make it available to everyone else.

BigB.

PS. Thanks for the loyalty.
PPS. So long, and thanks for all the fish.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 63
Thanks!

We are looking forward to it, your scanner really comes in handy for those of us who went all digital for dvd's and tv.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 63
Is anyone else getting an error now with the script

- Can't call method "attr_get_i" on an undefined value at ./mythvideo-scanner.pl line 894?

sub getTVRageTitleImage
{
my $doc = shift;
$hits = $doc->look_down("_tag","img","src",qr/http\:\/\/images\.tvrage\.net\/shows.*/);
return $hits->attr_get_i('src');
}

Looks like src is is coming up empty in the tvrage website? maybe they changed how they embedded their images? It only happens for certain entries that don;t have images - but not all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:13 am
Posts: 29
Location: Toronto Canada
It was mentioned on page 7. Just change .net to .com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:02 am
Posts: 3
Location: West Michgian, USA
Sharpeee

I don't remember what I did but something happened and I deleted my mythvideo-scanner folder. I just re-downloaded it but the script isn't working for TV shows again. I am trying to figure out my solution again and will post in detail when I figure it out (if I do).

patterson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
This is a great script. thanks for this!

One thing that seems odd though is it resolves symlinks in terms of absolute paths and then uses the absolute path for the DB entry whereas myth does not. This results in unmatched entries in the database.

For example, my TVshows are referenced via:
Code:
/myth/videos/TVShows/

which is symlinked to:
Code:
/mnt/BigServer/videos/TVShows


Myth sees my shows as:
Code:
/myth/videos/TVShows/Show1


and the script refers to it as:
Code:
/mnt/BigServer/videos/TVShows/Show1


The Sym links allow me to keep this organized in one spot. Is there a way to get the script to maintain the symlink path name?

EDIT: I should add that when it retrieves the covers it correctly uses the path:
Code:
/myth/videos/.covers/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 5:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Christ,

I've added a ticket against this issue, in the mean time, around line 127 change:
Code:
$video_path = abs_path($video_path);

to this
Code:
$video_path = $video_path;

A bit of a pointless line, but it will stop the dereferencing of links. As a side effect, all paths need to be absolute.

BigB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 4:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
bigB wrote:
A bit of a pointless line, but it will stop the dereferencing of links. As a side effect, all paths need to be absolute.


Thanks, I'll give that a try. Was there a reason for the use of abs_path? or just force of habit?

C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
It was to support relative paths, which would previously go into the database as a relative path. Just a point of interest, abs_path is only applied when a path is given on the command line, the alternative is to allow the script to get it from the database and that is unmodified.

SIDE NOTE: Sorry to everyone for the delay in getting the next release out, it is a big change and i've been busy with other activities.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi all,

I have finally commited the latest version of the script. Would anyone willing to test it please do so. I am mainly interested in any regression in parsing ability, and any advancements in parsing ability.

Thanks in advance.

BigB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Just tried it on TV Shows and I noticed you fixed the abspath issue (thanks!).

It generally worked well but I did have issues on two formats:
S01E01E02 - often used when 2 episodes are put together. I think your answer is fine in terms of description but it renames the title to S01E01.

I also have Lost Season's 1-4 structured as a directory for each season (ie Lost Season 1) and then each show episode in the directory as "01 - Pilot". Unfortunately the scanner thinks these are all episodes of "The Lost World". Not even remotely amusing ;-)

In the Lost case, I guess I can rename the files to match. Not sure if this is a case you wish to handle. Is there a way to name my folder to be more obvious for your scanner?

C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi All,

Any issues that you find, please post 5 examples of the offending numbering format, this will give me something to go by. I should be able to post updates fairly quickly.

BigB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Christ,

the latest rev should fix your problem.

Bigb.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 403 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 27  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu