View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Vancouver, BC
Hey,

First of all R6 is really slick.

I did notice that the web server stops responding on my machine after I try to set a username/password using the "web security" menu item.

Any ideas on how I can restart the web server?

tia,

N


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:29 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
You can restart Apache (web server) by running:
Code:
/etc/init.d/apache2 restart
as root

if that doesn't work just try:
Code:
/etc/init.d/apache2 start
as root

You can get to a terminal window by hitting alt+x. Type su and hit enter, then enter your password to become root.

disclaimer = I don't have R6 yet but this is pretty standard for restarting apache (web server) so it should work.

(sorry if this is too "basic")

Good Luck,

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Vancouver, BC
Hey,

I did initially try that, but I suspect they aren't using apache (as it doesn't work)

N


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
Well, it seemed like a good idea at the time :)

You can have a look in /etc/init.d/ and see if you can find what web server they are running. There should be an entry for it.

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2659
Location: Whittier, Ca
There is no longer an Apache. We went smaller and lighter w/ lighttpd. In addition, we went for speed with init ao we are using runit.
Code:
sudo sv restart lighttpd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Vancouver, BC
Thanks cecil (for this and all your hard work)

with only a few minor tweaks R6 worked perfectly for me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
if you upgrade lighttpd this problem should now be fixed.

pacman -Syu lighttpd.
Please note you will need to redo the websecurity settings.
Also it only applies to the mythweb.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Vancouver, BC
worked (as long as I said no to the non-lighttpd stuff)

thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:16 am
Posts: 4
sniffton wrote:
worked (as long as I said no to the non-lighttpd stuff)

thanks again!


Yeah, you have to answer NO to the first two questions or it doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu