View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 10:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:55 pm
Posts: 306
Location: CA,USA
To anybody with one of these DTA boxes, you might want to try this conf file instead (has more buttons mapped if nothing else)

http://lirc.sourceforge.net/remotes/pace/DTA100

Oh wait - this requires lircd 0.8.6 which is not in the repos at the moment, drat, oh well.

_________________
Paul O'Flynn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: comcast DA
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:33 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:51 pm
Posts: 2
Finally Last week i have lost all my comcast channels (except limited basic or 1-30) to a message "i need to start using comcast Digital Adaptor (D.A. pace DC 50x) or Set Top Box (STB)".
So I order them and installed it and got my basic channels (1-100), so here is my questions
Is there any tuner or equipment which can by pass this Adaptor?
I undestand you have to activate the DA by comcast and when i called them to activate it they ask for last 4 digit of serial number on the box and they were able remotely restart the unit (seems like it was a MAC address) .
Now, if there is no way to by pass this box --Is there a way to incorporate the software in linhes after activation .
I have also opened the Digital box and this not a tuner it is a high speed modem.

(I am running a linhes 6.02 on a AMD64)

Aram
:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:55 pm
Posts: 306
Location: CA,USA
No - you're only option is to use an RF tuner/capture card with an IR blaster to chg the channels, as detailed in this thread.

_________________
Paul O'Flynn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: comcast D.A.
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:51 pm
Posts: 2
Well , i was hoping somebody already figure out how to get around this :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 3:30 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
mkaz wrote:
Sure. for R5.5 that is.

1. Get the blaster

This irblaster, the standard one. http://www.irblaster.info/

It will plug into one of your com ports. If yours aren't labeled, just try com1 and switch it to the other port if it doesn't work.

2. Tell mythbox how to tell the dc50x what to do.

Get the dc50x raw code button file to your mythbox and put it in /etc/irblaster and call it irblasterd.conf. Go to section 3.1 of http://regx.dgswa.com/html/node/134 and that is the file.

3. turn on irblaster in myth, if not already on.

Turn on your irblaster by running the setup and it will generate the channel change script (channel_change.sh) located in /etc/irblaster. It may not have the dc50x as a choice, so just pick other if that is the case.

4. tell myth which remote you are using.

You will need to edit the channel change script so the REMOTE_NAME line is

REMOTE_NAME=DC50x

so it matches the name in the above .conf file

5. Tell myth to use a script to change the channels.

turn off the frontend and run mythtv-setup. Under Input Connections is a place to enter the name of the channel change script. Restart the frontend.

That should mostly do it. I am sure others will fill in if I left something out.

Good luck!


Thanks for detailing the process for R5.5 -- have you done it under R6?

I now have my comcast PACE DTA setup and I also have an irblaster (serial port) from http://www.irblaster.info on my R6 box. The guide you kindly posted requires files and paths that aren't present in R6. Have you done it under R6 and if so, would you mind posting the steps?

Thanks!

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 4:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 70
graysky wrote:

Thanks for detailing the process for R5.5 -- have you done it under R6?

I now have my comcast PACE DTA setup and I also have an irblaster (serial port) from http://www.irblaster.info on my R6 box. The guide you kindly posted requires files and paths that aren't present in R6. Have you done it under R6 and if so, would you mind posting the steps?

Thanks!


I have not yet moved to R6, so I haven't had to figure it out yet. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 9:53 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:55 pm
Posts: 306
Location: CA,USA
IRBlaster support seems to be in very bad shape in R6. But I got it working with the serial blaster & PACE box, identical to you. Follow the instructions in this (very old) bug. Hmm,, seems to be down at the moment, hopefully it'll be back by the time you get this :-).

Post here if you have any issues.

http://linhes.org/bugs/issues/328

_________________
Paul O'Flynn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 6:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Posts: 245
Location: South Jersey
I'm trying to get irblastering working on R6. The post noted before mine has a link that is near impossible to follow. But yes, at the end it does say the problem is resolved.

Can someone explain what was done to get irblasting working?

Thanks, -Abs

_________________
R6.04, dual core 3ghz, 3 gig memory, Zotac 8400 passive heat sink dvi/hdmi out video, 500 gig sata, dual tuner hdhomerun, streamzap remote

Abby


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:33 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:55 pm
Posts: 306
Location: CA,USA
I agree it's a mess but I managed to struggle my way through it back in the day but I don't have a simple walk through for you, sorry. However I do have a working system so I can check any settings/files etc you want me to..

_________________
Paul O'Flynn


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu