View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 pm
Posts: 196
I need to have some alsamixer commands executed in my /etc/rc.local, but for some reason it is not being executed. From my understanding, it should be:

/etc/inittab indicates 3 is the default run level and for run levels 2345 /etc/rc.multi is to be executed. The /etc/rc.multi file calls /etc/rc.local if it exists and in my case it exists and is executable.

I'd appreciate any suggestions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:30 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Use /etc/runit/1.local for custom startup commands. :) LinHES uses runit instead of init.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
mihanson wrote:
Use /etc/runit/1.local for custom startup commands. :) LinHES uses runit instead of init.


+1 for what mihanson said :)

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 370
Location: South New Jersey, USA
I need to add modprobe lirc_serial as well as the other commands as descibed in
http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20701&highlight=setserial
But when I look in /etc/runit/1.local, there is nothing in there. Is this the right place to put these commands?

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Big boy stan wrote:
But when I look in /etc/runit/1.local, there is nothing in there. Is this the right place to put these commands?


That file is empty by default because it's for the individual user to decide what, if anything, goes there. It should not be clobbered by upgrades either.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 370
Location: South New Jersey, USA
So I am right that this is not the place to add a modprobe for lirc_serial and the setserial command? If not then where should it go?

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
No you're misreading him. It's a perfectly reasonable place for them to go.

Implied was "Don't worry that it's empty. It's a place holder that is there for your convenience, and will be empty unless and until you put something in it."

If you want to get fancy you can create your own service (more complicated) or mess with the standard LIRC one (but that may get over written in an upgrade).


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu