View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Web Remote not working
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:12 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Courtenay, BC Canada
Hi all,

Got my LinHES R6 up and running great, except I'm getting errors with the Web Remote. Here's what happens when I try to push a virtual button:


Quote:
Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /data/srv/httpd/htdocs/remote/backend.php on line 115

Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to localhost:6546 (php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known) in /data/srv/httpd/htdocs/remote/backend.php on line 115
ERROR: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known (0)


This example was after pushing the TV button on the horizontal remote.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:05 pm
Posts: 3
make sure your /etc/hosts is not like:

192.168.x.x hostname

but like:

127.0.0.1 hostname localhost


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 9:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 48
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
thanks, this helped me too! I just had to add localhost after mythtv

my file now looks like

192.168.1.12 mythtv localhost

_________________
ASUS P5N7A-VM, 2.5gHz E5200, 2GB crucial DDR2, pvr-250, hdhomerun, URC-8820 remote, Panasonic TH-42PZ80U, LinHES 6.01.00


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Bad idea.

To avoid strange problems the standard name "localhost" should _always_ be associated with the loopback address 127.0.0.1.

For KM/LH the example howardmoy gave is correct.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 12:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 48
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
tjc wrote:
Bad idea.

To avoid strange problems the standard name "localhost" should _always_ be associated with the loopback address 127.0.0.1.

For KM/LH the example howardmoy gave is correct.


Thanks for the help, TJC, really appreciate your expertise! Thing is, I don't think I edited that file myself before. Perhaps a setup script somewhere at some point...

_________________
ASUS P5N7A-VM, 2.5gHz E5200, 2GB crucial DDR2, pvr-250, hdhomerun, URC-8820 remote, Panasonic TH-42PZ80U, LinHES 6.01.00


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Definitely something to fix. I remember spending the better part of two days trying to track down the source of a truly bizarre networking problem only to discover that one of my cow-orkers had done something like that.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu