View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
As part of my slow and cautious migration toward R6, I have loaded R5.5 on a test machine and am trying to get its behaviour the same as my working machine. My plan is then to migrate to R6.02 on it but I am having one issue. When I exit from the frontend I am presented with a screen with the prompt "Do you really want to exit MythTV?" which I do not get on my working machine. This is mainly an annoyance but I would like to get rid of it. Why has it appeared on this machine and how do I get rid of it?

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:52 am
Posts: 187
Location: Manitoba, Canada
In mythtv .21 (R5.5)
Quote:
Utilities/Setup->Setup->General->Page4 Uncheck "Confirm Exit"

In mythtv .22 (R6.02)
Quote:
Service Menu->Mythtv Config->Setup->General->Page8 Uncheck "Confirm Exit"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Boy, do I feel stupid. :oops:

I was looking everywhere for something like that. Thanks for your help.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 8:21 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Don't feel stupid! Ive been here for a *while* now (several years) and was wondering why my frontend has a shutdown option, but my BE/FE only has an exit option. Your post (and the response) led me to the light. I can now reboot my BE from the remote. Cheers and thanks goofee.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 8:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1290
Location: Orlando FL
Me too this is the third time I've configured R6.02 and I still couldn't find it.
Thanks for posting the question.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 10:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:52 am
Posts: 187
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Greg Frost wrote:
wondering why my frontend has a shutdown option, but my BE/FE only has an exit option.

:) Thats what got me looking for that setting too.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu