View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 1:33 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
Upgraded from R5F1 to R5F27. Everything went smoothly except:

1. I had to change the device in /etc/lirc/hardware from lirc0 to lirc1.
2. On startup Knoppmyth-run believes that I have data direct still configured even though both video sources are set to schedules direct, so the startup dialog runs each time the frontend starts.

For #1, I can't get the lirc0 device (my PVR-350) IR to work so I have to use the lirc1 device. Not sure if there is a way for the scripts to snoop which card an IR is plugged into or not, or if this is a very common configuration problem.

For #2, I just hacked KnoppMyth-run (set dd_src to an empty string). I'm sure there is a better solution.

This is still, by far, the best installation ever. Thanks guys!

Mobo: A7v133, 1.4GHZ Atlon, PVR-350, PVR-150(with remote), nvidia graphics card.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
alarson wrote:
2. On startup Knoppmyth-run believes that I have data direct still configured even though both video sources are set to schedules direct, so the startup dialog runs each time the frontend starts.

Actually the script thinks that you've got one that is set to schedulesdirect1 (MythTV does this magically) but doesn't have a username or password set. I.e. - One that was auto-converted but never manually corrected.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
tjc wrote:
Actually the script thinks that you've got one that is set to schedulesdirect1 ...

I hadn't seen this mentioned elsewhere, is this something where a workaround exists? If not, even though my sql skills aren't that great, I'm willing to work out a solution. Perhaps its just as simple as deleting all sources?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Worth a try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

If I understand correctly, you are referring to the capture card setup for listings? If so, that can be changed to no grabber.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu