View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 10:28 am
Posts: 4
Ahhh...thanks to cesman for the much needed updated knoppmyth release. Just needed a few tweaks to finally get it all working together (still a few bugs, but nothing major).

My system:
Asus A7N8X-VM/400, Athlon XP 1700+, 1gb ram, 300gb seagate 7200.8, TDK 420N (old DVD+r), Seasonic 300w PSU, Avermedia A180 HDTV, Hauppauge PVR500. Video output is standard VGA->DVI to Sharp Aquos LC26-D7U in 1280x720 resolution. Audio is on-board for the moment directly plugged into TV and Creative speakers (need a set of digital-decoding speakers before I plug in the TB Santa Cruz laying around).

Now running Knoppmyth R5B7.

To make the following changes, I did all of them as the root user (either log in remotely as "root" or on your mythtv box, <alt>-x to open a window then type "su" to work as the root user
***********************************
To get the Aquos to display full-frame video (instead of 1024x768:
# nano -w /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
1. (find the area titled Section "Monitor" , scroll to the bottom and add the following:
ModeLine "aquosxvid" 74.56 1280 1336 1472 1664 720 725 728 750
ModeLine "sp4805" 37.293 848 936 984 1104 480 508 509 563 +hsync +vsync
)
2. (find the area titled Section "Screen" , scroll to the second to last part, and replace the "Modes" line so that it reads:

Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultColorDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "aquosxvid" "sp4805" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
)
3. <ctrl>+x to save and exit

***********************************

Don't bother setting up the PVR500 until after the A180, as once you get the A180 set up, the PVR500 will get all screwed up. Setting up the channel lists is fine (recommended, actually), but don't bother with "step 2" of the initial setup wizard.
Now to set up the A180, we'll update the drivers (note: this didn't work on my last Knoppmyth 5A22 system):

# nano -w /etc/apt/sources.list
1. Add the following lines to anywhere in the file:
deb http://dept-info.labri.fr/~danjean/debian unstable main
deb-src http://dept-info.labri.fr/~danjean/debian unstable main

# apt-get update
# apt-get install mercurial
# cd /usr/src
# hg clone http://linuxtv.org/hg/v4l-dvb
(I didn't need to re-make or make install, for some reason)
# nano -w /etc/modules
1. Add the following on its own line at the end
saa7134-dvb
(note, that's a dash, not an underscore, as that caused me some problems earlier) ** Disclaimer: I did also a couple other steps to download another version of the firmware, but I don't think it made any difference
# reboot

# /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend stop
# mythtv-setup
1. Go back to step 2. Add your input cards now. The A180 should show up under DVB cards as a Nextwave 200X something or other. And the PVR500 should be tied to Video1 and Video2 (as opposed to Video0 and Video1), and both can be tied to the <same> "Tuner" (which was different before (Tuner0, Tuner1) and after (Tuner) the update of the A180 driver).
2. Finish up with whatever else needs setting up in mythtv-setup
# /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend start
# reboot (or restart mythtv, or whatever)

Note: I think there may still be some bugs as you switch from tuner to tuner. Going from A180 to PVR500 #1 works, but from PVR500 #1 to PVR500 #2 does not quite work (both are "tuner", instead of tuner0 and tuner1). But I have verified that I am able to record 2 different channels going to the PVR500 at any given time.

*************************

Now I think in this version of knoppmyth, the nforce2 clock drift issues have been fixed...but I've reinstalled knoppmyth so many times (destroyed many an installation by doing things where I have no idea what I was doing) these past few days, I wouldn't be able to tell at this point.

Hope this all helps at least someone, and post back if this doesn't work, as there might have been a few steps here and there that I forgot to mention...

Now I just need to work on getting kaffeine working again to watch movies faster!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:30 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:12 pm
Posts: 3
I can confirm that the A180 works (and quite well, IMA) with R5B7. The steps I took are similar, but I did it a little differently. All of the tools to get the firmware for the A180 are distributed in R5B7!!!

1) Install KnoppMyth. I did a auto install. MAKE SURE THE NETWORK CARD IS WORKING AND YOU HAVE AN INTERNET CONNECTION!!

2) After the OS / Myth install is complete, BUT before typing in the root password, when prompted.

3) Type Alt-x to bring up a terminal window.

4) type
Code:
su
to become root, enter root password.
then
Code:
cd /usr/src

Code:
tar xvjf kernel-source-2.6.15-chw-2.tar.bz2

This will unpack the kernel source!!

5) type
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux/Documentation/dvb/


6) type
Code:
chmod +x get_dvb_firmware
This will make this shell script executable

7) type
Code:
./get_dvb_firmware nxt2004
This will create the file dvb-fe-nxt2004.fw

8) type
Code:
cp dvb-fe-nxt2004.fw /lib/modules/

Now the firmware will be loaded by the saa7134 suite of drivers at boot time!

9) type
Code:
nano /etc/modules


If a line with
Code:
saa7134
is in the file, change it to
Code:
saa7134-dvb


Otherwise, add
Code:
saa7134-dvb
at the end of the file.


10) Reboot by typing
Code:
shutdown -r now


11) After reboot, resume setup by typing in the root password. In the card setup the A180 will be a DVB card, the PVR250 will be at /dev/video1

Have fun and enjoy all the HDTV goodness!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:15 pm
Posts: 288
On AVERweb site, they say AverTvHD is dual TV tuner. Is it possible to make the Dual tuner work under Linux ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:54 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:48 am
Posts: 1
Is there anything different to do with the A180 in release R5D1?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:17 am
Posts: 2
[quote="zetoune"]On AVERweb site, they say AverTvHD is dual TV tuner. Is it possible to make the Dual tuner work under Linux ?[/quote]
It's "dual" as in ATSC/NTSC, but not 2 HDTV tuners.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:31 pm
Posts: 7
Location: RI
2xstuforeo wrote:
Is there anything different to do with the A180 in release R5D1?

I've been struggling for days to get the HDTV A180 card to be recognized in the Capture Card setup, and finally found this thread. THANKS! :D I'm using R5D1, and all I needed to do was edit /etc/modules to change 'saa7134' to 'saa7134-dvb'. Apparently the driver is already there in this release. Just edit the modules file and reboot. I'm also using the Hauppage PVR-150, and that's working ok, but now I need to figure out how switch watching TV from the PVR-150 to the A180. Just using the 'C' command to switch video inputs doesn't do it. Anyone know how?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
BlueZ wrote:
I'm also using the Hauppage PVR-150, and that's working ok, but now I need to figure out how switch watching TV from the PVR-150 to the A180. Just using the 'C' command to switch video inputs doesn't do it. Anyone know how?

On my R5D1 + 0.20 install, pressing 'Y' cycles through the available tuners.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 10:06 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Vancouver, WA
Hey all,

Thanks for the post. This helped a great deal in pre R5E50. But since my upgrade for some reason it is not working. The module saa7134-dvb does not load. lsmod reports the following:

Code:
root@MythTVboxen:~#  lsmod | grep saa
saa7134               109920  0
video_buf              23940  4 cx8800,cx88xx,saa7134,bttv
ir_kbd_i2c             10896  1 saa7134
ir_common              28420  4 cx88xx,saa7134,bttv,ir_kbd_i2c
compat_ioctl32          5248  3 cx8800,saa7134,bttv
videodev               24960  5 cx8800,cx88xx,ivtv,saa7134,bttv
v4l1_compat            17540  4 cx8800,ivtv,saa7134,videodev
v4l2_common            23808  7 cx8800,ivtv,cx2341x,saa7134,tuner,bttv,videodev
i2c_core               20864  21 nvidia,cx88xx,ivtv,lirc_i2c,saa7134,dvb_bt8xx,nxt6000,mt352,sp887x,dst,dvb_pll,cx24110,or51211,zl10353,lgdt330x,tuner,bttv,ir_kbd_i2c,i2c_algo_bit,tveeprom,i2c_nforce2


And dmesg says the following:

Code:
saa7133[0]: found at 0000:03:07.0, rev: 209, irq: 22, latency: 32, mmio: 0xfdefe000
saa7133[0]: subsystem: 1461:1044, board: AVerMedia AVerTVHD MCE A180 [card=75,autodetected]
saa7133[0]: board init: gpio is 10400
bt878: AUDIO driver version 0.0.0 loaded
tuner 3-0061: chip found @ 0xc2 (saa7133[0])
tuner 3-0063: chip found @ 0xc6 (saa7133[0])
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 00: 61 14 44 10 54 20 1c 00 43 43 a9 1c 55 d2 b2 92
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 10: 00 ff 86 0f ff 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 20: 01 40 01 02 02 ff 01 03 06 ff 01 11 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 30: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 40: ff 64 00 c2 14 16 ff ff 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 50: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 60: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 70: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
tuner 3-0061: tuner type not set
tuner 3-0061: tuner type not set
saa7133[0]: registered device video1 [v4l2]
saa7133[0]: registered device vbi1


I expect that there should be a line like:
nxt200x: NXT2004 Detected
afterwhich it loads the firmware on to the card. . .
Yes, the firmware is in the directory

Code:
/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware/dvb-fe-nxt2004.fw


Plus there is no corresponding adapter registered in /dev/dvb/adapter#
Nor can i see it in mythtv-setup as I could with the previous solution


Thanks,

Cullen

Edit:

I tried the edit to /etc/modprobe with no luck

I got another step further(firmware loaded) by using an edit to /etc/init.d/Knoppmythtv

Code:

#Trying to get AverMedia 180 tuner to work...
modprobe saa7134-dvb
#end of Avermedia fix


I am still having trouble getting the card to lock on to a digital signal


Last edited by cullenp on Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Cullen - See the trailing posts in this thread for some success stories on fixing this under R5E50 - http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=8695


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:31 pm
Posts: 7
Location: RI
Cullen: I had similar symptoms using R5D1, and it turned out to be the saa7134-dvb driver not being loaded, as you noted. I'm sure you saw my earlier post on just editing the /etc/modules file (that's all I did) as stardot said, so I assume you've done that and it's still not loading. Maybe you don't have the latest 7134 drivers with dvb?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:31 pm
Posts: 7
Location: RI
MasterC wrote:
zetoune wrote:
On AVERweb site, they say AverTvHD is dual TV tuner. Is it possible to make the Dual tuner work under Linux ?

It's "dual" as in ATSC/NTSC, but not 2 HDTV tuners.

I don't think so. The site says "Dual TV Tuner drivers", not dual tuners.
The System requirements say a pre-installed analog tv tuner card is
required. Far as I can tell, it's only an ATSC HD tuner.

I finally got my system to the point where I can switch to the A180 tuner
using the 'Y' key, but the longest it's kept the picture is about a minute
(most times much less). The picture looks great, then quickly degrades
and pixelates/freezes. It's definitely not a signal strength problem, the
TV's tuner handles it fine and shows adequate signal strength. It's
definitely the encoding/recording, not the playback, because I can replay
the recorded video and it replays EXACTLY as I initally see it. I'm
watching the mythbackend.log and doing "top" as it happens, and don't
really see anything unusual. I'm seeing a lot of autoexpire messages,
and at first I thought it was related to that, but now I'm not so sure. The
first time I watched the mythbackend.log file, the picture went bad
immediately after it put out an autoexpire message. If I let the video
keep going after it's degraded, I noticed in top that mythfrontend
eventually starts to spike to 98/99% and eventually the video dies with
the "error was encountered while displaying video" message on the TV
screen. I haven't been able to find any other threads anywhere with
these symptoms. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:31 pm
Posts: 7
Location: RI
The HD video problem I described above was simply fixed with a change to a
Capture Card Setting. Under Recording Options I changed the "Using
hardware MPEG decoder" setting to on (checked the box).
The checkbox was defaulted to off. I can't believe I don't see lots of similar
complaints in any of the forums. It's got to happen to lots of first time HD users.
Hope this helps someone else. I was about ready to trash my AVermedia card.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu