View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Auto Adjust Fill?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 287
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Hello,

I have set up a PC in the kitchen for some basic viewing and have run into an issue with my digital recordings. Several of the digital channels always broadcast in 16x9 format, even with the show is 4x3. So they just "window box" the broadcast (put the black bars on the left and right side). This is fine on my main system since it outputs in 16x9. However, my kitchen PC is just a 17" 4x3 display. Since it is 4x3 and the video is 16x9, it out put the video letter-boxed (black bars on the top and bottom). So I have to go in and select the "Menu / Adjust Fill / Full" with each of those recordings.

Is there anyway to have Myth automatically "Adjust Fill / Full" for all 16x9 recordings? Though preferably not for the 4x3 recordings.

Thanks,

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
I have wanted this as a feature as one channel that I record always needs to be adjusted as well. It seems like there is a way to do it with playback profiles under TV> playback > playback profiles but so far I haven't had any luck. If I find anything out I will post my results.

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 996
Location: Lexington, Ky
Yes!! There is a way to do that in the setup screens. I've been doing it since I started using knoppmyth at R5F27.

I'll have to look to get you the "exact screen" path but it is there.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu