View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 5:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
I upgraded from a working R4V5 to R5A12. After completing the installation, installing nvidia drivers, making the necessary tweaks for lirc, etc., I rebooted and when X starts my TV goes blank. I had a monitor connected during the upgrade, and everything was working fine (I had the osd, live tv worked), so I configured my xf86 file for tv-out and rebooted. Now nothing.

I've read a few other threads where people had similar problems, and the advice given to every one of them was to install the nvidia drivers and edit the XF86Config-4 file. I've already done both of those. My XF86 has the necessary lines to get TV-out working (horizsync 30-50, vertrefresh 60, etc), it's the same as my previous one that worked just fine, and I installed the nvidia drivers immediately after completing the upgrade. I have no display at all, so ctrl-alt-f1 does nothing. I can ssh into the box to make any necessary changes. I'm going crazy here, any help would be greatly appreciated.

R5A12 - upgraded from working R4V5
Aopen MX46-533
P4 2.0 GHz
PVR-250
Geforce MX440 w/ svid out


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 5:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
take a look at /var/log/X<tab>.log

and see if you see any errors, also look to see what mode it decided to use.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 5:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
There weren't any errors in the log, and reading through the whole thing I didn't see any indication of what mode it chose. I searched for "mode" in the file and the only ones it found were not relevant. The last section of the log seems to be where the tv-out config is happening, here is the last page:

Quote:
(II) Setting vga for screen 0.
(**) NVIDIA(0): Depth 16, (--) framebuffer bpp 16
(==) NVIDIA(0): RGB weight 565
(==) NVIDIA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
(==) NVIDIA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "NoLogo" "1"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "SWcursor"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "TVOutFormat" "COMPOSITE"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "TVOverScan" "0.7"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Forcing COMPOSITE video output
(**) NVIDIA(0): ConnectedMonitor string: "TV"
(**) NVIDIA(0): TV Standard string: "NTSC-M"
(--) NVIDIA(0): Linear framebuffer at 0xE4000000
(--) NVIDIA(0): MMIO registers at 0xEC000000
(II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU detected as: GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 04.18.20.38.00
(--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(II) NVIDIA(0): Detected AGP rate: 4X
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoRAM: 65536 kBytes
(II) NVIDIA(0): Using ConnectedMonitor string "TV-0"
(--) NVIDIA(0): Detected TV Encoder: NVIDIA


FYI, note that it says COMPOSITE not SVIDEO, that's because my tv only has composite so I'm using an adapter. My previous working config had COMPOSITE as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
well what I was looking for was this part

Code:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes for display device CRT-0:
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Mode "ATSC-720-59.94p": 74.1 MHz, 45.0 kHz, 59.9 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Mode "ATSC-720-60p": 74.2 MHz, 45.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Mode "960x540p": 37.3 MHz, 33.8 kHz, 59.9 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "800x600": 40.0 MHz, 37.9 kHz, 60.3 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "640x480": 25.2 MHz, 31.5 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "512x384": 32.5 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "400x300": 20.0 MHz, 37.9 kHz, 60.3 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0):      Default mode "320x240": 12.6 MHz, 31.5 kHz, 60.1 Hz (D)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1280 x 720
(==) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (75, 75)


then a little farthur down there is
Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "ATSC-720-59.94p"


of course I'm using hdtv resolutions, which you shouldn't be on composite.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 7:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
There's nothing in my log like that, the part I posted was the end. I thought it seemed like an odd place for it to stop, so it looks like it's not fully starting up, which is odd because if I ssh into the box it says gdm is running.

Now I'm even more confused.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:07 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
I decided to format at start fresh to keep up on my game and ran in to this same problem.
Plus the backend stopped starting and running on its own, so I decided to say F this and I wanted to reinstall. ;)

I am outputting to my sony trinitron TV and nothing else, I can see console stuff fine, but when X starts its just blank, nothingness. X thinks it started OK. so I do CTRL+ALT+F1 and get to the command prompt.

What did I do to make this happen? I changed the "vga=788" line in /etc/lilo.conf to vga=normal like it says to do in the documentation. ;x

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 2:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 12:04 pm
Posts: 369
Try:

Code:
knoppmyth vga=normal


At the machines lilo boot prompt?

-brendan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 5:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
I put vga=normal in lilo.conf already. I don't get a boot prompt, it justs boots into knoppmyth when I turn the machine on (tries to at least, it never quite gets there, just a black screen).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 5:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
aaronb wrote:
I put vga=normal in lilo.conf already. I don't get a boot prompt, it justs boots into knoppmyth when I turn the machine on (tries to at least, it never quite gets there, just a black screen).


change it to vga=788 and see if X shows on screen. btw, CTRL+ALT+F1 (F1-F6 actually) will drop you to console/framebuffer, CTRL+ALT+F7 puts you back in to X.

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
mcdrama wrote:
change it to vga=788 and see if X shows on screen. btw, CTRL+ALT+F1 (F1-F6 actually) will drop you to console/framebuffer, CTRL+ALT+F7 puts you back in to X.


I changed it vga=788, ran lilo -v, rebooted, and get the same results. Ctrl-alt-f1 and ctrl-alt-f7 don't do anything for me, no matter what I still have a blank screen. Right before it goes blank it seems to flash really quickly, like something is happening, and then darkness.

The frustrating part is that it worked just fine before I installed the nvidia drivers, except the osd did not fill my tv and picture quality left something to be desired. I've gone through the upgrade process from scratch twice now, and get the exact same results. Grr... My working R4V5 box was using the 6111 drivers, is there a way I could install those instead?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 10:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 12:04 pm
Posts: 369
aaronb wrote:
My working R4V5 box was using the 6111 drivers, is there a way I could install those instead?


Yes...probably the easiest way is to wait and check the next alpha release, as cecil may be including both the new and old drivers as an option.

-brendan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 10:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
6111 isn't included. Edit the installation script if you want a different version.

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
OK, so I've started over from scratch once again to make sure I did everything right. I booted from the CD, chose auto-upgrade, accepted all of the defaults, reboot, give root password, select i686 with lirc, no xvmc, the database is restored and X starts. Everything works fine, including live tv. At this point I still have a monitor hooked up, it's time to install nvidia drivers so I can use my TV.

Ctrl-Alt-F1
login as root
cd /usr/src
tar xjvf kernel<tab>
install-nv<tab>

Drivers start to install, and about 5 seconds later the screen goes black. No response to any keyboard commands. I can ssh in and restart X, but it doesnt do anything. The log still ends with the lines I posted above. I can't see anything I've done wrong here, if someone else can please point it out.

If I want to try the older drivers where would I find the install script, and will it be as simple as changing all instances of 6629 to 6111?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 12:04 pm
Posts: 369
cesman wrote:
6111 isn't included. Edit the installation script if you want a different version.


My bad, 6629 was included, right.

Aaron - what card are you using?

-brendan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
brendan wrote:
My bad, 6629 was included, right.

Aaron - what card are you using?

-brendan


GeForce MX440


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu