View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
I hoped that R5A15 and new nvidia drivers would solve my problem, but no such luck. Exactly the same as before, a few seconds after starting the driver install everything goes dark. Log still ends the same. I'm getting desperate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 12:04 pm
Posts: 369
aaronb wrote:
I hoped that R5A15 and new nvidia drivers would solve my problem, but no such luck. Exactly the same as before, a few seconds after starting the driver install everything goes dark. Log still ends the same. I'm getting desperate.


Fanless AGP 8x FX5200 DVI-capable cards w/ svideo-out available for < $50...

http://froogle.google.com/froogle?q=fx5 ... &scoring=p

-brendan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
brendan wrote:

Fanless AGP 8x FX5200 DVI-capable cards w/ svideo-out available for < $50...

http://froogle.google.com/froogle?q=fx5 ... &scoring=p

-brendan


I didn't want to go that route since I bought this card just for the knoppmyth box and it worked perfectly until now. But at this point I'm willing to try anything, so it looks like newegg will be getting more of my money. I guess I'll need DVI when I upgrade to HD anyways, so it will be worth it. It's awfully tough to study for actuarial exams without a DVR, I didn't realize just how much I depended on it until I broke it.

If I put in a new video card and I still can't get it to work I may just throw it out the window. :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
get a PVR-350, thats what I am going to do... I think. :x

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
Just ordered this card:

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product. ... 6814140017

Hopefully this will solve my problems, if not I'm buying Windows Media Center.

j/k :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
mcdrama wrote:
get a PVR-350, thats what I am going to do... I think. :x


I'm:

1. Too cheap to do that, especially since I've spent >$1000 on hardware in the last 6 months
2. Frightened by the idea of trying to get a PVR350 tvout working given my recent difficulties. My initial R4V5 setup took me over a week (I was a completely wet behind the ears linux newbie at the time) but I've since grown a little more comfortable, that is until I tried to upgrade last week.
3. Somewhat stubborn and really want to get this working just like I had it last week. Everything was working fine for months, and I had to go and screw with it. :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005 12:07 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
aaronb wrote:
mcdrama wrote:
get a PVR-350, thats what I am going to do... I think. :x


I'm:.....
3. Somewhat stubborn and really want to get this working just like I had it last week. Everything was working fine for months, and I had to go and screw with it. :evil:


I am the same way, my setup was working fine, then the backend stopped starting so I was like F it, I will reinstall. I wanted to do it anyways.
I also had messed with my database a bunch so things were not happy. =(
I am now combatting getting my MA111 USB Wi-Fi working again.

When I set this up before, it seriously only took about 2 hours, install, PVR-250 config, USB wifi. Now its hating on me.

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 1:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 109
The new video card did the trick. For some reason my MX440 did not like the new nvidia drivers and every time I tried to install them my display would go blank. Put in the FX5200 and they installed just fine. Now I just can't get the remote working, I'll have to do some digging in the forum.

Thanks everyone for your help and thanks especially to Cecil and Dale for a great piece of software.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
I bet Lircd isn't running do the following:

/etc/init.d/lirc start && update-rc.d lirc defaults

That should get'er done! :)

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 5:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Posts: 1
I'm using R5B7 right now, and I'm kinda getting the same thing. In another computer I had R4 with the MX440 card and it worked okay. But now I made a new computer with a better motherboard (ECS was always freezing and rebooting on me).

Everything was running fine with the integrated video on the motherboard with R5B7. I decided to grab the FX5500 graphics card because it was cheap and hopefully be smoother.

Once I installed the card and reinstalled R5B7, I can't get past the boot up. The monitor turns black and the power button flashes (like when you shut down and leave the monitor on). ctrl+alt+F1 - F6 with take me to the prompt.

I've installed countless times and come across the same problem. I'd hate to go back to my old setup because I just bought the card. I'd like to use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 7:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
jonocorp wrote:
ctrl+alt+F1 - F6 with take me to the prompt.

Can you clarify this? They do take you to a login prompt? They don't?

If you've got a text login prompt, your problem is just some X setup.

Login as root, then the first thing to try is grabbing this http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=XF86ConfigForFX5200HowTo sample XF86Config-4 file, scp-ing it to your KnoppMyth box as /etc/X11/XF86Config-4, running /usr/local/bin/install-nvidia-debian.sh 1.0-7174, and then /etc/init.d/gdm restart.

If you don't even have a login prompt... :?

BTW - Here is a bit of rough magic (it's the first thing that worked with no refinements) to get that stuff directly from the wiki onto your KnoppMyth box:
Code:
wget http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=XF86ConfigForFX5200HowTo -o /dev/null -O - |
 sed -n '/<pre/,/<\/pre/p' | sed -e '/<pre/d' -e '/<\/pre/d' -e '/&#x40;/s//@/g' >XF86Config-4.fx5200

Improvements welcome...


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu