View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 10:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi
Our requirement is to have a sip client (like a any other voip client like skype) on iptv .

So is it possible to customize knoppmyth to meet this requirement?

Any pointers on how it can be achieved would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks & Regards
Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
Yes, it is possible. The process of remastering KnoppMyth would be the same as Knoppix. There are plenty of excellent guide on web. I'd suggest taking a look at: http://knoppix.net/wiki/Main_Page If you have specific questions, ask.

Regards,

Cecil


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
I'd appreciate if you didn't post the same message all over my forum. There are few other ways to tick me off faster...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi cecil

iam really sorry for having multiple posts , but i wsa not exactly sure where to post my issue .That will be the last time i troubled you

Regards

Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi cecil

thanks for your reply.
I saw the knoppix wiki.

In order to remaster it to have settop box would take lot of time i think.

I need a settop box software to which i can add a sip client to that settop box. what is really needed for this like if have a knoppmyth with me and then can i build the sip client in that . How it be can be done .

Thanks & Regards
Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:08 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1394
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Isn't MythPhone a sip client or doesn't this meet your requirements?

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:16 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
hi cecil

I saw that MythPhone registers with the free world dial up.

But i need a sip client similar to MythPhone which can register with our local sip provider ?

Can i have a sip client as plugin to mythTV similar to mythphone.

Regards
Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi cecil

Thanks for your quick support.

MythPhone registers with asterisk .right?

i think this shall meet my requirement.

Thanks & Regards
Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1394
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Have a look at this link- http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/MythPhone

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi Girkers,

I had a look into that site. Did you try video calls from that mythphone ?because there in the site in the site it is mentioned that there are some caveats related to video calls.Its very important for me since i need to concentrate on video calls for my requirement.

Thanks & Regards
Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 5:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1394
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I personally haven't actually followed the link I sent you. I have had a webcam setup with Mythphone previously and my testing working, but I never actually made a call to anyone. So I can't help you right at this minute.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
rajeswari wrote:
I need a settop box software to which i can add a sip client to that settop box. what is really needed for this like if have a knoppmyth with me and then can i build the sip client in that . How it be can be done .
I've already answered this query. You can remaster KnoppMyth and add your SIP client. The process of remastering KnoppMyth would be the same as remastering Knoppix. Why not make MythTV plugin and submit it to the MythTV dev team? If you do this, I'm sure it will get lots of attention. If you are looking to create something specific and need a custom KnoppMyth, contact me via PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi Cecils,

Thanks for your support. I have some more doubts before i can proceed with knoppmyth.

I think MythPhone suffices our requirement.

One more thing i want to confirm whether i can browse normal html pages hosted in an application server, which is in the same network as the knoppmyth. In order to make knoppmyth contact other machines in the network ,we can make dns configurations right?

Our requirement is we will be invoking a sip call from the mythbrowser to mythphone and other sipclient . Then will there be a popup of mythphone or any other indication that mythphone is getting a call?


I tried installing knoppmyth , but didn't mention any capture cards etc.,
and tried to start the backend server,which is failing.Capture card is compulsory if i want to see the GUI on TV.Am i right in my understanding?

I posed many questions , but please help me.

Thanks & Regards
Rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
MythTV does have a browser plugin and KnoppMyth does include it. There is no DNS server included with KnoppMyth by default. KnoppMyth will happily use any DNS server you point it to. I suggest you install KnoppMyth on two systems and see how MythPhone's behavior is to your liking. It hase been years since I tried running MythTV without a capture card. It didn't work then...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 8
Hi cecil

i tried installling knoppmyth on virtual pc using the option autoinstall. Here i want to test the mythphone i.e., register with a sip server on local LAN.

I tried setting the ipaddress , n/w gateway and subnet mask etc. using ifconfig, of our local LAN settings.

I tried to ping another address which got the replies.

But when i try to open http://mysettopboxtv/ from the mythbrowser i was not able to connect.

Any other settings iam missing please suggest.

thanks and regards
rajeswari


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu