Author |
Message |
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:42 am |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
Has anyone attempted audio over HDMI on their R5.5 release? If so, did you need to upgrade any packages or make any configuration changes? Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide.
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
christ
|
Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:02 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location:
Ottawa, Canada
|
Hi Marc,
yes I have it working fine on one of my systems and I usually keep a precise log of all mods I make to ensure I can recreate it quickly if something breaks.
I had to update alsa to at least 1.0.19. Here are the steps I took (changing to unstable may no longer be necessary as long as you get something of at least 1.0.19):
Code: # Update alsa to at least 1.0.19 # Edit /etc/apt/sources.list # change stable to unstable apt-get update apt-get install alsa-source alsa-base alsa-oss cd /usr/src tar xjvf alsa.tar.bz2 cd linux make-kpg modules_image dpkg -i ../alsa*.deb I then had to edit mplayer.conf: Code: # update /etc/mplayer/mplayer.conf # Use HDMI output -- ao=alsa:device=hdmi I then edited /etc/asound.conf as per Alan's how-to and it is simply: Code: pcm.!default { type plug slave { pcm "hdmi" } }
In the setup menus I think I had to specify "hdmi" as my audio output device.
For reference, I am using an nvidia chipset on a fairly recent board.
C
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:58 pm |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
Chris, thanks for the reply. A few quick follow up questions:
1. Can you confirm that you are on R5.5, not R6?
2. I am using integrated graphics with Nvidia 7050 graphics. Which nvidia graphics are you using and which driver version?
Thanks again for your help!
Marc
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
christ
|
Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:04 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location:
Ottawa, Canada
|
Indeed it is R5.5. The commands may have given that away but I'll confirm it.
I'm using a P5N7A-VM in this case, I think it has a realtek audio chip but I'm not certain and I can't look at it at the moment. Here is a link to getting it going: http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19486
I don't recall updating any driver except for the nvidia video driver plus updating alsa per above. The graphics chip is Nvidia 9300. the chipset is nForce 730i. This chip will decode H.264 and VC-1 with VDPAU.
C
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:17 am |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
I have not tested audio output yet as I am having problems with video over HDMI. Somehow the video output is the wrong color. As an example, where the background is normally blue during a boot, it is showing up as green when connected via HDMI. Also, it is as if the brightness is cranked all the way to maximum.
Thoughts?
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:32 pm |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
Chris, I solved the green-screen problem. When I upgrade alsa I am asked if I want to use the existing content found in "/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" or if I want to use the one that comes with the upgraded package. Which choice did you make? Thanks!
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
christ
|
Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 10:15 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location:
Ottawa, Canada
|
hmmm. I don't recall. I *think* I used the one that comes with the upgraded package. Which would make sense too. You would use the old one if you wanted to preserve options you may have modified.
BTW, what was the green screen issue? Given your set up it wasn't obvious to me what the issue would be.
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:41 am |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
Christ,
I made two changes at the same time, so I can't be certain which resolved the "green screen" problem:
1. Changed from my Dell LCD display to my Samsung Plasma TV.
2. Realized that I was working from a canned EDID, so I re-configured to use the EDID that came back from the Samsung TV. The canned EDID was created while connected to the Dell LCD panel but I don't recall if I was connected via HDMI or VGA when I created the canned EDID.
In any event, I am now hitting some other problems:
1. I choose to use the version of "/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" that came with the new package.
2. There is no file named "alsa.tar.bz2", but there is a file named "alsa-driver.tar.bz2" so I untared that file.
3. There is no command named "make-kpg", but there is a command named "make-kpkg" on my system. I assumed "kpg" was a typo and when with "make-kpkg".
4. After a bunch of output messages I get the error shown below.
Any assistance would be appreciated.
Marc
Code: make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver' /usr/bin/make -C /usr/src/linux SUBDIRS=/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver CPP="gcc-4.2 -E" CC="gcc-4.2" modules make[4]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.23-chw-4' CC [M] /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.o In file included from /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.c:1: /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/include/adriver.h:1453: error: conflicting types for 'is_power_of_2' include/linux/log2.h:53: error: previous definition of 'is_power_of_2' was here In file included from include/linux/pci.h:55, from /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/include/adriver.h:1761, from /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.c:1: /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/include/linux/pci_ids.h:2:68: error: /home/alsa/kernel/linux-2.6.17.8/include/linux/pci_ids.h: No such file or directory make[6]: *** [/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.o] Error 1 make[5]: *** [/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore] Error 2 make[4]: *** [_module_/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver] Error 2 make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.23-chw-4' make[3]: *** [compile] Error 2 make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver' make[2]: *** [build-stamp] Error 2 make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver' make[1]: *** [kdist_image] Error 2 make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver' Module /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver failed. Hit return to Continue
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
christ
|
Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:51 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location:
Ottawa, Canada
|
Hi Marc,
I don't have a system that I can try this on at the moment to see if I get the same thing. It is possible that the later alsa packages need a more updated kernel or some other updated dependency.
You may wish to go to the specific alsa package that I know works which is: alsa 1.0.19.
This is sufficiently old now that you should be able to find a prebuilt package with apt-get so you won't have to compile it. If you get a later version of also with apt then it pull in other dependencies.
C
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:12 pm |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
Christ, apt-get attempted to install 1.0.21, so I suspect you've nailed the problem. How do I get "apt-get" to retrieve 1.0.19? Thanks!
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
christ
|
Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:25 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location:
Ottawa, Canada
|
I'm more of a CentOS/RHEL jockey and I feel my way through debian. I suggest
Code: man apt-get should get you the info. I think it would be something like: Code: apt-get module=version
If I had a debian system at hand I would be more specific. But I'm on the road.
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 12:41 am |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
Chris, that's the right syntax, but unfortunately, it doesn't work. Looks like there isn't a pre-built version of 1.0.19 in the repository, or I have the wrong label for the version. I tried all of the following:
Code: apt-get install alsa-base=1.0.19 apt-get install alsa-bsae=alsa-driver 1.0.19.dfsg-3 apt-get install alsa-bsae=alsa-driver 1.0.19+dfsg-3\
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|
marc.aronson
|
Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:47 am |
|
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location:
California
|
OK -- I am getting closer but probably need a bit of help. I pieced together various google hits and have come up with the following sequence:
Code: cd /usr/src mkdir alsa cd alsa wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/driver/alsa-driver-1.0.19.tar.bz2 wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/lib/alsa-lib-1.0.19.tar.bz2 wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/utils/alsa-utils-1.0.19.tar.bz2 tar xjf alsa-driver-1.0.19.tar.bz2 tar xjf alsa-lib-1.0.19.tar.bz2 tar xjf alsa-utils-1.0.19.tar.bz2
apt-get uninstall alsa-source alsa-base alsa-oss apt-get install xmlto
cd alsa-driver-1.0.19 ./configure --with-cards=unknown --with-sequencer=yes make make install
cd ../alsa-lib-1.0.19 ./configure --with-cards=unknown --with-sequencer=yes make make install
cd alsa-utils-1.0.19 ./configure --with-cards=unknown --with-sequencer=yes make make install
I ran this on a test system and I have lost sound. When I try to run alsamixer I get the error "alsamixer: function snd_ctl_open failed for default: No such file or directory"
Thoughts?
_________________ Marc
The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.
|
|
Top |
|
|