View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 10:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:43 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Macedonia, Ohio
I am struggling with the R5A30 (and R5A30.2) installation. Boots up fine, but when I run the "Auto Install" the installation process always hangs when copying files. Sometimes at 3%, sometimes at 7%, sometimes at 21%, etc...

I ran testcd and the CD is okay. I also tried a posted suggestion to boot as follows:

knoppmyth vga=normal

This did not work either.

I have tried two different CD drives and several different disks; always fails when copying files.

* KVAT7 motherboard, 1.4GHz Athlon
* 640 Mbytes
* New 300GB Maxtor hd, master on primary IDE
* CD drive, slave on primary IDE (also tried brand new Sony DVD recorder as master on secondary ID, same problem)
* 3.5" floppy drive
* New Linksys Etherfast 10/100 PCI NIC
* New PVR-350
* Nvidia TNT2 64 AGP video card

Right now I am pretty stuck. Good thing I am not getting paid to build my KnoppMyth TV because I have spent 2 days straight :cry: just trying to install the software. My tv is not even connected yet. My wife looks like a genius (and is gloating) because she just wants to buy a TiVo, but I wont give up :wink:

Suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Willing to try anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Is that a Via chipset on the motherboard? You may need to boot the CD with a special option like nodma (my memory is fuzzy of the exact option) to get it past that. Also check your BIOS settings and make sure you've got C1 Disconnect disabled. This can cause mysterious freezes during extended disk activity, although tha't more of an Nvidia thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:43 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Macedonia, Ohio
I ran the memtest utility after initial boot and found I had a bad SDRAM module! Thanks for the reply anyway tjc. No onto Myth Configuration :D

_________________
R5D1,Intel D865GVHZ,3.06GP4 Cel,512MDRAM,PVR350,Maxtor 7L300R0,NEC ND-3550A


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu